question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through intercourse while on PEP?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 May 2016
Question: Good morning doctor, I need to ask a question related to PEP and hiv transmission.a condom broke while I was having an protected sex with an hiv positive woman, the following day I started pep on Tribuss and lasted for a week because of pains I had on my body then my doctor prescribed Trauvada which I will be finishing 2 days from now. On my tenth day while on PEP I had sex with my hiv negative wife and now my question is, is it possible that I might have transmitted hiv to her if it was still on my body?. Can I go for 4th generation hiv test immediately after completing my PEP on the 28 day? Will it be conclusive?. Thanx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (42 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The risk of transmossion of HIV is very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns you are worried for.

You had protected sex with an HIV positive women but the condom broke then the risk of transmitting HIV from such single exposure is very remote.

You had sex with your wife on 10th day after start of timely PEP than it is very less likely that HIV can be transmitted to her so don't worry so much.

You can definitely go for 4th generation HIV test immediately after completion of PEP. It is surely reliable and conclusive after 4 weeks of exposure.

Don't get anxious or scared as the risk is very less in your case. Be relaxed and go for the test, result will surely be in your favour. For any further query get back to me any time. Stay happy and healthy.
Also practice safe sex in future.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through intercourse while on PEP?

Brief Answer: The risk of transmossion of HIV is very unlikely. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXX, Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concerns you are worried for. You had protected sex with an HIV positive women but the condom broke then the risk of transmitting HIV from such single exposure is very remote. You had sex with your wife on 10th day after start of timely PEP than it is very less likely that HIV can be transmitted to her so don't worry so much. You can definitely go for 4th generation HIV test immediately after completion of PEP. It is surely reliable and conclusive after 4 weeks of exposure. Don't get anxious or scared as the risk is very less in your case. Be relaxed and go for the test, result will surely be in your favour. For any further query get back to me any time. Stay happy and healthy. Also practice safe sex in future. Thank You