question-icon

Can HIV Be Contracted Through Cuts While Handling The Same Pens?

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Nov 2017
Question: i touched a pen in s store to sign than same fingers that touched the pen touched my open cut any hiv hep b ,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
No, No need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic!
I have gone through your query and I can understand your concerns.
HepatitisB and HepC transmitted through body fluids. Sharing same objects like pen as in your case won’t cause disease. So you don’t need to worry regarding this.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (43 hours later)
i had pricks on my fingers then my fingers touched the strings on my violin any hiv hep b,c risk since my finger were in contact with environmental surfaces
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for followup.
These viruses does not stay long in inanimate objects for long.
So the chances for infection is very very minimal.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (4 hours later)
you say very very minimal is that mean i could get infected with hiv hep b,c
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
Theoretically possible. But it won’t happen. Don’t worry and relax
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (13 hours later)
I GOT MY TEST RESULTS POLYS OUT OF RANGE 79.8
CRYSTAL URINE URIC

CRYSTAL AMT URINE FEW

CREATININE 0.75 OUT OF RANGE
CLUCOSE 104 OUT OF RANGE

SO ANY THING TO WORRY ABOUT
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please attach a copy of the report.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Your report seems to be fine.
It would be helpful if you attach a copy of the report along.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (1 hour later)
my glucose level is 104 after drinking my vitamin juice is it normal

doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (16 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It’s normal. No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.
Random blood sugar level of 104 is quite normal.
You can do a fasting blood sugar level to know the more accurate status of your blood sugar level.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain (10 hours later)
i cut my self over my scissors i bled since i use the scissors to cut other stuff any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No,

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.
HIV/HepB transmit only when there is any recent contamination/contact with infected blood or any body fluids. In your case nothing like that. So you are safe and no need to worry.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 22366 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Contracted Through Cuts While Handling The Same Pens?

Brief Answer: No, No need to worry Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic! I have gone through your query and I can understand your concerns. HepatitisB and HepC transmitted through body fluids. Sharing same objects like pen as in your case won’t cause disease. So you don’t need to worry regarding this. Thanks