question-icon

Can HIV Be Contracted Through Cuts On The Thumb From Handshakes?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Oct 2017
Question: I shared a few guests hands but had a cut on my thumb I'm sure it was contacted by them hiv test I have a photo of my hand ill send you ok

I mean shanked

is it look closed or open as soon as I did it I'm in trouble?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.

I have seen your wound and I think is almost closed, and not bleeding wound.
You should know that there is no risk to get HIV infection from shaking hands with your guests even if you have this kind of wound.

Furthermore, it needs to have a direct blood contact with a large amount of infected blood to exist the risk of HIV infection.

So, it is not necessary to do HIV test.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
So this iss closed Please ask other docs I have confidence thanks in you!!! just another persons feedback thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (20 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are welcome!

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You are welcome.

Please don't worry, I emphasize again there is no risk for HIV,


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Contracted Through Cuts On The Thumb From Handshakes?

Brief Answer: Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV . Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you writing in healthcare magic. I have seen your wound and I think is almost closed, and not bleeding wound. You should know that there is no risk to get HIV infection from shaking hands with your guests even if you have this kind of wound. Furthermore, it needs to have a direct blood contact with a large amount of infected blood to exist the risk of HIV infection. So, it is not necessary to do HIV test. I hope my answer helps you. Regards.