question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through cunninglingus?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: Hello doctor,

I am just nervous, I had protected sex using a condom with an escort, but the thing that worries me is that I performed cunninglingus, should I get tested for HIV just in case?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Chances of HIV transmission is almost nil.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Welcome to health care magic.

The chances of transmission of HIV by cunilingus is almost nil.If there was active bleeding or open wound in both of the partners at the time of contact there are minor chances of transmission. Otherwise nil possibility of transmission.
The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse is nil.
I do not see any need for testing.
If you are anxious you can go for routine STDs test including HIV.

You can get back for any clarification.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh D Basti
Dermatologist and venerologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV be contracted through cunninglingus?

Brief Answer: Chances of HIV transmission is almost nil. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Welcome to health care magic. The chances of transmission of HIV by cunilingus is almost nil.If there was active bleeding or open wound in both of the partners at the time of contact there are minor chances of transmission. Otherwise nil possibility of transmission. The chances of transmission of HIV by protected intercourse is nil. I do not see any need for testing. If you are anxious you can go for routine STDs test including HIV. You can get back for any clarification. Thank you Dr Bharatesh D Basti Dermatologist and venerologist