• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through contaminated hands?

default
Posted on Mon, 24 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: picking my nose while my hands are not washed clean any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no risk for HIV or Hepatitis B or C unless infected blood is on your hands

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

you can't get HIV, hepatitis B or C by picking your nose unless your hands have fresh infected blood and you injure your nose. There is a risk for other diseases though like common respiratory viruses for example. Hepatitis A can also be transmitted from contaminated hands to a susceptible individual.

Kind regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 10 minutes later
i leave alone so i cant get any blood on my hands but i did went out to shop do you still agree that i am risk free from hiv hep b,c

another question
2 incidents

i was cut from a screw the screw is in my violin case any hiv hep b,c risk
than the cut touched a rope that is connected to my vioiln case
since the rope came in contact to the floor on a train any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 42 hours later
Brief Answer:
still no risk

Detailed Answer:
Unless there is infected blood (from someone else obviously) you can't get any such disease. HIV is much harder to get but hepatitis B and C also require blood to blood or sexual contact to be transmitted.

Kind regards!

Brief Answer:
yes

Detailed Answer:
If this is the exposure you were talking about then you can be sure that there is no real risk...

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
i now there was no someone else blood on the screw how ever since the rope touched the floor train before the rope touched the cut so that was indirect contact should i be worry maybe there was blood on the floor train?

by the way i did wiped the rope with paper towel using ammonia and i did not see any blood but still let me know if i am at risk if there was any blood on the floor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
no risk

Detailed Answer:
Please don't worry anymore about it. There is no risk! Keep in mind that even direct blood to blood contact (like being pierced with an infected syringe) does not always lead to transmission. Actually the risk is low - thankfully because many health care professionals are exposed this way to various communicable diseases.

I hope you find my words reassuring enough!

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3692 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hepatitis a

doctor1 MD

my father is 69. has been in and out of hospital for last 4 weeks.
started with a cut in the foot..then blood infection from the cut..same time...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a celiac. For the past 2 months I have been having reguraly oily film in my urine. It is also sometimes little foamy. The color seems to...

doctor1 MD

Hi My son who is 19 years old was afflicted with jaundice acute he was tested for hepatitis and found +ve . but he mild variety i dont remember. he...

doctor1 MD

my son is being treated for leukemia. His billiruben was elevated and they have held his chemo. they are running tests to see if its hepatitis, or...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have been sexually active only orally and i am wndering if i will know if i have an std . im scared to get tested. what are the std that can...

doctor1 MD

I have had elevted liver enzymes since i was 13. I'm now 58. they have been only mildly elevated for the last ten years or mor but I have been...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis
  • Q - Suggest treatment for splenic cyst

  • Q - What causes dry throat?

  • Q - What causes itching in breast?

  • Q - What causes chest pain and heart burn?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in heels

  • Q - Can i take Paxil along with Clonidine?

  • Q - Suggest ways to manage diabetes

  • Q - Does taking Plaquinel for lupus affect the memory?

  • Q - What does an enlarged lymph node on neck indicate?


backtotop2