question-icon

Can HIV be contracted through contact with infected brush?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Dec 2015
Question: Hi.iam working in a tattoo studio.this morning i used a brush that is used for cleaning material that comes in contact with body fluids.the brush is made from wire and it poked me slightly on the glove.the gloves seemed to be intact and i couldnt see any blood.inside the glove.am i at risk ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You are not having any risk of HIV or sexually transmitted disease

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. You have mentioned that the glove is intact. This means there was no injury to you and bleeding was not there. The glove was not damaged by the brush. Therefore there is no risk of HIV or any sexually transmitted infection from the above event.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (7 minutes later)
Thank you for the quick reply.
i think i developed an anxiety to contract hep.A and C. I have vaccinated for Hep.B.
Could you tell me from a doctors point of view what the risks are.
Basically there needs to be blood or open skin to transmit hep or hiv is that correct ?
In my case i felt the poke from the wire brush but when i filled the glove with water after ,it seemed intact.i guess there is no way the skin was broken as i couldnt detect blood emerging from my skin.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Following sequences should occur for infection to be transmitted

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. In the event of transmission of infections like Hepatitis B, C and HIV, the following need to be fulfilled.

(i) The source object should be contaminated with enough virus to cause infection and the virus should be in viable state. Most viruses including HIV are killed in few minutes when exposed to air.

(ii) The infection containing object should come in close contact with the recipient through blood or sexual route. In blood route, there should be direct entry of the virus through a significantly large wound.

(iii) The virus after entry should multiply in significant amounts and this will lead to infection. If small amount of virus or if the virus is not alive then infection will not occur.

Hepatitis A is a water borne virus and transmitted through food and water contamination. It is not dangerous and a patient is cured from it in most cases.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (10 minutes later)
Great.thank you.so in my case without significant wound or blood its impossible to have contracted anything.is that right ?
For future reference, i only have to worry about hep C and hiv ( as I am vaccinated for Hep B , and Hep A is possible to be cured) is that correct ?
Hiv is difficult to be contracted as it dies very quickly outside the body as far as i understand.
How easy is it to become infected with Hep C ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hepatitis C virus can stay alive in the environment for 3 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. It is not possible to get infected without any wound contamination.

2. Hepatitis C virus can stay alive in the environment for 3 weeks.

3. There have been many research studies on transmission of hepatitis C and they did not find any hepatitis C transmission in licensed tattoo parlors.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (26 hours later)
I believe i got a little bruise on my hand where i felt the wire poke yesterday.as the glove was intact do i still have to worry.

Also you mentioned a significant wound needs to be there in order for transmission of any disease.would a simple needle poke even be enough of a wound to make infection possible ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Bruise is unlikely to introduce infection

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. I do not find any reason for you to worry about the event.

2. The bruising is not a risk because the glove is not punctured.

3. The needle should be contaminated and injury must allow deposition of virus in bloodstream. A simple needle poke can have different meanings and here the infected needle should cause a puncture in the skin.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6796 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can HIV be contracted through contact with infected brush?

Brief Answer: You are not having any risk of HIV or sexually transmitted disease Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. You have mentioned that the glove is intact. This means there was no injury to you and bleeding was not there. The glove was not damaged by the brush. Therefore there is no risk of HIV or any sexually transmitted infection from the above event. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,