Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through contact with bodily fluids?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6688 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Aug 2016 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Sir, while I was travelling on my bike a person from another bike spitted from his mouth and some drops fell into my eyes. If that person is affected by HIV and if he has any blood in his mouth and it has been mixed with his saliva then is there any chance of HIV infection to me by this way ???? Do I nees any HIV test for this incident???? Please help me....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no chance of HIV infection if spit droplets landed on your eyes

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

There is no chance of you getting HIV in the situation where someone from another bike spit by mistake and droplets from him landed on your eyes.

HIV cannot be transmitted by saliva and there is no way you will get it. Even if he had blood in mouth, it should be in sufficient quantity and this will not happen in droplets of spit landing on your eyes.

There is no need of HIV testing for you.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Hiv test

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, from the followup that I had communicated you on Nov 19 ,yesterday I have taken same hiv1 and 2 &p24 Cmia test on 84 days(12weeks)...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have recently returned from XXXX and have had persistent dierreah I have had blood tests and stool samples taken the blood tests show that my...

doctor1 MD

hi am a man who had unprotacted sex with a girl after the 3rd time i have gonarria, after that i lost my apatis and i lost 8 kilos plus i have...

doctor1 MD

Hello,




tests back then for CMV, EBV, Hepatitis A IgM & HBs, they...