• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through anal sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 May 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: The other night on saturday I had sex, drunk sex, with a transsexual prostitute. I received protected oral and was the insertive partner for anal, protected. I remember the condom being put on and having it on during sex but at one point we stopped and she took it off me, i was unable to inspect the condom and constantly find myself thinking it was broken/not intact. She proceeded to give me a handjob and licked a couple times on my testicles, she also rubbed our penises together for a small amount of time. Then i put another condom back on and continued to be preform protected anal on her. I took that condom off so i knew it was intact and then finished on her back. Afterwards i was in the shower and saw a small amount of blood on a towel that wasn't mind and it had my mind going crazy with "what ifs". I'm scared the 1st condom was broken or wasn't intact, but would i know if it broke? Am i at any risk? I am in a relationship where we don't use a condom, should i refrain from sex? Do i have to worry about contacting other stds from our penises rubbing together? I have a friend who is a doctor and has been telling me to relax and there is no risk and to not over think it, but i feel my anxiety is getting the best of me from guilt, having sex with a transsexual, etc? I feel like i am convinced i have HIV/STD but many people ive talked to is telling me to just put this past me and that it doesn't even warrant testing. Please give insight and directon. Thank you so much.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Screen for hsv i.e genital herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr.kakkar(dermatologist and venereologist).

As far as the anal penetrative sex is concerned it seems to be safe as far as the risk of Hiv is concerned (assuming the condom was intact). Nevertheless even a condom protected sex does not completely guard against other Sti's like hpv and genital herpes therefore you must screen for hsv before induldging in unprotected sex with your sexual partner.

Handjob is absolutely safe and sucking on scrotum is also not of mych concern, however, unprotected receptive oral sex can be a route for transmission of herpes virus as well as carries a low risk of transmission for chlamydia and gonorrhea if she had a throat infection and therefore you must screen for hsv infection at least.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 19 minutes later
I never penetrated orally or anally without a condom on, there was a lot of lube and i think i am being paranoid about the condom breaking or not being fully intact. I know condom number 2 was intact because i took it off, I saw condom number one on me but when she took it off i didn't inspect it. I did not give nor receive oral or anal sex. Very stressed about this situation because of my gf and this one encounter is driving me crazy, constantly thinking about it. Am I at a high risk of HSV from this one encounter? When will symptoms start to show?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I suggest hsv screening

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Protected sex is largely safe. However there is a risk of genital hsv and hpv infection even with protected sex because a condom covers only anterior part of shaft of penis and leaves adjacent skin of base of shaft and pubic skin exposed for direct skin to skin contact during sexual intercourse. Hpv and Hsv can transmit through skin to skin contact. Mind you, a condom protected sex reduces the risk of hpv and hsv infection by about half and is definitely better than unprotected sex as far as hsv and hiv is concerned. So your risk is actually very less. Please dont worry. Testing would assure that you are clean.
Genital hsv can present as genital sores usually within 2-12 days after infection however it may be clinically silent and therefore screening is advisable.
Ok. You did not recieve oral sex so that is fine. Intact scrotal skin would not allow an infecting organism to pass through, so there is no risk attributed to that

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 5 minutes later
Should I worry about our penises rubbing together? I know its skin to skin contact and has a risk but I was told since it was non penetrative the risk is significantly less. I
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
A less risk of hsv and hpv through genital rubbing but no 0

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Definitely the risk through genital rubbing is less than penetrative sex but genital skin to skin contact carries a risk of hsv and hpv, as discussed earlier.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 4 minutes later
I was told HIV testing is not warranted, do you agree with that? should i abstain from sex for a couple weeks to look out for symptoms of hsv? When should i get test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hiv is not a risk with protected sex

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

A condom protected sex prevents hiv and therefore it is not a risk.
I suggest you to abstain from sex till your screening test results. In the absence of any sores suggestive of herpes I would normally suggest screening at 4weeks and then again at 12-16weeks for a conclusive result.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2