Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

133 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted through a single act of unprotected intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1911 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Mar 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I had sex and the condom broke n my partner came inside me. Both got EIA rapid test done n reports were negative.
Still I was scared and took PEP for a week . But due to severe side effects I stopped taking it after a week since my partner was negative. Now I'm scared of HIV what if he was in window period.
Any test that I can take immediately that will give a confirmation about my HIV status.
It all happened on 11 feb 2017.
Kindly guide me I'm in a state of panic.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The risk is very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM.

The risk of getting HIV from single unprotected act of sex is very unlikely and your partner is negative also as well as taken PEP for one week so the risk of contracting HIV from this exposure is very less.

There is no such test which will give you confirmed result immidiately but it at present 2 weeks already passed after the exposure so you can go for RNA PCR test to get highly reliable and conclusive result so be relaxed and move ahead in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 6 minutes later
Thank you doctor.

I want to know if PEP was warranted in first place ? I developed Jaundice from PEP and I stopped taking it since the risk seemed less. But I started panicking after stopping it.
Anyway , will PEP have any impact on PCR test ?. How accurate will be the result from PCR test if I take it now.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The result is more than 90% reliable.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

PEP has no impact on the result of PCR test and it is above 90% reliable and accurate after 15 days of exposure so just calm down and get tested for HIV. The result will definitely come in your favor. PEP is not adviced if you had developed side effect after starting and as such your risk is also very unlikely.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 38 minutes later
Thank you doctor.

My last question.

I would like to test myself for any other STIs Kindly tell me the appropriate time for it to be done. Would be great if you can mention major tests that I need to take for STIs.

Thanks again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No such need to get tested for STI.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

As such no testing for STI is required but if still you want to go for test then get nucleic acid technique done for gonorrhea, syphilis and chlamydia. Don't get tensed or worried and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rna

doctor1 MD

5 weeks ago, I had an encounter with She male Escort. Possible unprotected anal for 3 minutes, I was on top. I did a HIV RNA test at 14 days, negative. At 35 days, HIV-$ gen Test - Negative. I also tested for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea at 21 days,...

doctor1 MD

I had sex with girl on 28 oct . I got my test on 6 nov (9 days after exposure ) hiv pcr rna viral load .the test report Nagtive. And also I take the test of girl on 3 nov hiv is 1/2 & p24 combo test . The test also nagtive. Girl say me she had no...

doctor1 MD

After exposure of 9 days my rna pcr test nagative . Can I relax and no need to onther test. Which girl sex with me his hiv 1/2 & p24 combo test nagtive after 28 day . So Can I no need to anthor hiv test

doctor1 MD

Hie. I currently am on lamivudine/zidovudine and lepinovir/retinovir PEPcourse. I am currently in my 22nd day of taking the drugs. I took a PCR-RNA test at 10 days of taking course and came out negative. How reliable will be a PCR-RNA test after 14 days of completion of PEP course?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I got an RNA test 6 weeks after maybe being infected. It came out negative. I never had intercourse, or shared a needle. The reason I ask is because I used a vibrator, which I dont think was used, but I just wanted to be safe and get checked. Are RNA test ok to use?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , Greetings , I did fingering with a CSW , the veginal fluid on my fingers .. after wiping out in bedsheet .. I mastrubated and I suspect I touched the head of pennis ( tip of the penis ) for less than 2 min . then I realized I am not protected then washed my penies with soap and mouth wash .. I have taken HIV PCR DNA / RNA Test .. awaiting result ..