Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted through a prick wound from an infected pin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2801 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Oct 2015 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I got deeply pricked by a stapler pin and drew blood and came to know that an office boy of ours had also been pricked by the same pin (attached on a newspaper) a few moments before. will I get HIV if he is HIV+??
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Prick happened immediately after office boy's prick,isa remote possibility

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM
Thanks for posting your query.

Pricking by stapler pin for two people at the same time is quite unusual. HIV can not be viable outside the body fluid for not more than few seconds.Drying will kill the virus. So transmission in this way is a remote possibility. If your office boy is HIV positive (rare possibility) and the prick had happened immediately or subsequent to the prick you got, then there is a chance for the transmission of HIV. That too, is practically a rare possibility only.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 27 minutes later
There was a time gap of a few minutes after he got pricked, is there is a possibility of some blood being retained on the pin and that leading to a transmission after I got pricked with the same needle after a few minutes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hiv transmission is not possible in this way.

Detailed Answer:
HI,
Welcome back.
If there was some time gap between the two pricks as of few minutes, it is not at all possible for the transmission of an infection in this way as HIV can not survive for minutes, even if the blood had been retained in the stapler pin.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

I stopped my period on May 7th and started it on May 1st and I had sex on the Friday but we used a condom. and now I m feeling weird things in my stomach and when i went pee today there was a clear gooey discharge. After I just went pee again I wiped and there was yellow on the toilet paper with brown specks..

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a question about periods.. The last tme my ex girlfriend and I had sex was late February, we used protection of a high brand name condom, didnt break, wasnt expired, and she had her period in march, but told me today she hasn t gotten it since. Should I be worried?

doctor1 MD

Hello, my problem is that i find extremely difficult to wear a condom. I have measured my penis lenght:18 cm and my girth: 17cm and I think it's pretty much average so, why can't I put on a condom without being so tight it cut my blood flow…Any serious advice would be welcome. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello, I stayed round my boyfriends 2 nights ago and we thought it was time too have sex he's done it before but it was my first time. He never put a condom on and I'm not sure why? He put his penis in slowly but it was very painful. Eventually we had too stop because it really hurt. I'v been sore the past couple of days and I thought thats because I'v been stretched open a little bit. I'v just come out the shower and there was a tiny tiny bit of blood what is this?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
