Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted through a non-penetrative intercourse?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Muhammad Ahmad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1308 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Can you get hiv from girl spitting on penis once during handjob with potentialy
blood in spit if it went into tip of uretha?
Should i get tested for hiv?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad 4 minutes later
Hi
Hope this msg finds you in good health.
I have gone thru ur msg & understand ur concern.
if there was blood in spit..u can get hiv
get ur hiv tested to be safe
Feel free to ask me a FOLLOW UP QUERY anytime.Take care.God bless.

For attractive offers,Please click "THANKS"
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Muhammad Ahmad 4 minutes later
In complete panic right now. What are chances of this happening in a hanjob?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Muhammad Ahmad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
very low chances less than 1%

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to Health Care Magic, I am Dr Muhammd Ahmad, I have closely read your question and I understand your concerns, I will hereby guide you regarding your health related problem.

There is a possibility but very rare in such case..if blood is spit and you have wound or skin crack on penis then it can happen and that too has rare chances.

Don't panic there is less than 1% chance in such case.. Just get yourself tested after 3.months of contact to relieve stress otherwise im qiite positive every thing will stay fine.






I hope this answered your question, if you have more feel free to ask,otherwise close the discussion and rate it.

Regards.

Dr.Muhammad Ahmad.
General and Family Physician..
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i am 31 years old and have been married for the last 8 years with a 7 yr old daughter. After my daughter was born i completely lost interest in sex...

doctor1 MD

i am due to have nuclear stress test and i have anxiety disorder. i have put the test off three times, yet i know i really need to have it done.....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
