• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through a cut wound in the finger?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: another question
2 incidents

i was cut from a screw the screw is in my violin case any hiv hep b,c risk
than the cut touched a rope that is connected to my vioiln case
since the rope came in contact to the floor on a train any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry.There is no reason for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have been through your question.

Based on your history, in the first incident you shouldn't worry because there is no risk to get HIV, hep B and C in this way.
Even in the second incident, when your wound touched the rope, you shouldn't worry because there is no risk to get HIV, hep B and C .

You should know that HIV cannot live outside the body just a few seconds.
Related HBV you should have a direct contact with blood of an infected person, through touching open wounds or needlesticks.
As well HCV is mainly transmitted with a blood to blood exposure of open wounds and specially among injection drug users .
Furthermore if you are vaccinated for hep b there is no reason for concern even with blood to blood contact.
In this situation I suggest to wash your wound with water and soap , and should apply local antiseptic as well take in consideration application of tetanus vaccination if you don't have done in the last 10 years.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 3 hours later
i did wiped the rope with paper towel using ammonia and i did not see any blood but still let me know if i am at hiv hep b,c risk if there was any blood on the floor since the rope touched the train floor before the rope touched my cut give me your overview
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV, hep B and C .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

Please don't worry, even in this situation(rope incident) you are not at risk to get HIV, hep B and C because it needs a direct contact with infected blood.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 hours later
thanks doc 1 more
my cut touched a plastic in a store as i was putting rolls in the plastic bag any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk to get HIV, Hep-B and Hep-C from a plastic bag contact.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

Even in this situation, you shouldn't worry because you are not at risk to get HIV and hep B and C.
You should know that this needs a direct contact of blood with infected blood to have the risk of infection.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 days later
i accidentally put the wrong cap over my b12 powder since i am drinking this powder any hiv hep b,c risk since roaches came in contact to this cap?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV, hep B and C .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.


Please don't worry because even in this situation , putting the cap that could be in contact with roaches over your container, doesn't exist any risk to get HIV and Hep B and C.

I hope my answer helps you,
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 days later
sorry doc 1 more

i cut my self over a violin string i touched the cut with my finger any hiv hep b,c risk since my finger touched environmental surfaces on the street + ANY Risk from the string that cut me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry.There is no reason for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.


Based on your history I think you shouldn't worry because there is no risk to get HIV , hep B and C infection when you touched the cut with your finger and as well cutting from violin string.

It needs a direct contact with infected blood to get the risk of infections.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 days later
i cut my self with safety pin i bled a little any worry for hep b,c hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV, hep B and C .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

Please you shouldn't worry because even in this situation, cut yourself with safety pin, doesn't exist any risk to get HIV hep B or C.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 41 hours later
i put soap on my haNDS to rub myself however i did not washed my hands clean before i put soap on my hands any hiv hep b,c even if i had a cut on my skin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry.There is no reason for concern.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.


Please don't worry because you cannot get HIV , hep B and C, if you rub yourself even in you have a cut on your skin, with your unwashed hands.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 939 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hbv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My wife is in her 9th month. Today she had growth scan. PFA the report and let me know ur views.

doctor1 MD

My wife is in her 9th month. Today she had growth scan. PFA the report and let me know ur views.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I underwent a voluntary test for HBV in Dec 2013 & my result was positive for HBSAg. I then went for LFT & Kidney FT, and all results...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Recently I had my blood test and my dr. says I have Hepatite B

Test result below..

BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.5

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 81

AST 99

ALT 96...

doctor1 MD

hello sir
I have got my blood test and it was as the following:
HBsAg negative
anti-HBs negative
anti-HBc react
I don't what it is meaning. Do I...

doctor1 MD

I am a hep B+ patient continuing 10 years. HBV DNA in jan'11 were 13 IU/ML, SGOT 35U/L, SGPT 32 U/L, ULTRASONOGRAPHY - No Significant Abnormality....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2