Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted through a cut caused during a hair cut?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 793 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Mar 2017 in Infections
Question: another silly question. I know have an HIV phobia, I get it. However here is my question. My barber cut a skin tab on my head while cutting my hair with electric clippers. If he cut some one else before me is it possible to get hiv or any other blood borne pathogeon?.

They say they disinfect the clippers between customers, but what if they didn't. All the research I have done on the wen says transmission is impossible this way. But I wanted a docs opinion to calm my fears.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
hello! Ι have been through your question.

Detailed Answer:
Related your concern I think that based on your data that there was only a skin cut not bleeding the possibility to get HIV or other blood burn pathology is zero( but only a local skin infection). I emphasize there was no risk of HIV transmission to you at the barbershop.
HIV is not commonly known to survive long periods in the open air and its risk remains small with small cuts with blood. HIV does not pass to humans from inanimate objects such as razors, scissors or other equipment.

You should use some antiseptic to exclude a skin infection etc and making sure you are up on your tetanus boosters is always a good idea to prevent it.
I hope my answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 9 minutes later
my skin tab did bleed when it was cut
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello xxxxxxxxxx again. Thank you writing back.

Detailed Answer:
You should know that the most common blood-borne pathogens are Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, and HIV.
But even there could be a bleeding skin cut the only risk is to get infected by HEP B and C, but not by HIV.
I am fairly confident that there are no known cases, globally, where HIV ever been transmitted from customer to customer at a barber or hair salon.

The HIV-acquisition risk from a barber's clippers is nonexistent because HIV is a fragile virus. It doesn't survive very long at all outside the body and also there wouldn't be enough fresh blood on the clippers to pose a threat for transmission of HIV.
I hope my answer helps you.
Please be free to ask me any question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 2 days later
Thanks,

I have been vaccinated against Hep B I have had numerous other vaccines as well

They say they disinfect all equipment between guests I guess I believe them. I assume the dis disinfectant would be strong enough to kill Hep c

So no HIV risk at all correct

Thanks, that makes me feel a lot better
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello again. Thank you writing back.

Detailed Answer:
Of course, if they have done a safe disinfection as you say and you have done hep B vaccination,I emphasises again that there is not any risk of getting HIV, as well Hep B and C.

I hope my answer helps you.
Be free to ask me any question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Tetanus

doctor1 MD

I took a tetanus shot ( with diphtheria , binding agent was SULFA drug ). I am alergic to SULFA. It s been 4 years and the joint pain started within 10 days and has now caused me great and severe arthritis like pain over my entire body. Can I do anything to get rid of the SULFA drug?

doctor1 MD

I got a tetanus shot on right side hip yesterday. Today i can feel pain which is ok. But i can also feel pain in the groin region, the exact spot is where the inguinal hernia is present. This pain was previously not there. Is it temporary or a muscle swelling because of tetanus shot ? I pains only if i try to press it. I can walk comfortably though.

doctor1 MD

I am 38 years old and was scratched by a stray dog 2 days ago. Since I have been bitten by a dog before, I know the drill. I went to buy Rabipur but as it was unavailable, I bought Vaxirab N. Now, I know that I need to take 5 dosage of Vaxirab N...

doctor1 MD

Hi, last night my husband had a leg cramp and then all of a sudden his entire body was shaking. He felt like his jaw was being forced to stay opened and all his body was tense Also this is the second time i have seen this happen to him he said he...

doctor1 MD

Punctured hand with caulk gun while using silicone

doctor1 MD

I fell from my bike about 2 months ago and bruised my knee. I had taken a tetanus. The wound was looking to be healing well, it formed a scab and the scab went naturally. But now my wound is like a small bump, which usually has purple to maroon color. Is it a keloid scar? It s itchy around the wound. Anyway to remove it?