• question-icon

    Can HIV be contracted through a condom?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 May 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Condom got stuck inside vagina what are the chances of catching std or hiv
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need more information

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

i am dr.kakkar(dermatologist and venereologist)

I would like to more from you in order to guide you better.
So does it imply that you are not aware at what point during sex the condom came off and you noticed it in the end!! right? Was there ejaculation?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 29 minutes later
There was no ejaculation the condom was dry on the inside


When he pulled his penis out I started to jerk him off and didn't feel the condom when I checked inside of me I pulled it out it looked dry he put on a new condom and ejaculated in the condom then he started to finger me after we were done I came and saw that there was white discharge I check his condom that he ejaculated in and squeeze to make sure there were no holes or damage don't me to the condom wanted to make sure is there any way that I can catch std or job through this we did kiss with tongue he did finger me he put his penis in my vagina with a condom pulled out the condom was stuck inside me pulled out the condom he put on another one and wjaculated inside that condom checked and squeezed to make sure no sperm was leaking also to make sure the condom want damaged do u think I'm at risk for any std or hiv I also checked his penis and Genital area to make sure there weren't any visible sores or cuts as well as his hands
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
I suggest screening at 4 weeks

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Since you are not sure about whether the condom came off during the sexual act (which makes the intercourse unprotected) Or when he was withdrawing his penis at the end, therefore I suggest you to screen for STDs, including Hiv at 4 weeks.
The tests that I would suggest in particular are Hiv with an P24 Antigen and Anti Hiv antibody test (Hiv Duo Test), VDRL for syphilis and IgG and IgM ELISA for Hsv-1 and 2.
Absence of any visible sores or warts on his genitalia, though a good thing, is however not a sure shot way to presume that he was STD negative as the infections can be silent.
Most of the times this situation arises due to over sized condom in partner. So you and your partner need to take care of that in future.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8970 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Igg

doctor1 MD

Chlamydia igg test result was .73 against a test result of .8 for being negative. Do I have chlamydia t?

doctor1 MD

If I had sex with somebody that had herpes will I be infected? What can I do to protect myself?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I had protected sex with a csw two weeks before and in 5 days after the incident i got swollen lymp node in neck from that time I am in...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2