question-icon

Can HIV Be Contracted From Using A Broken Condom During Intercourse?

default
Posted on Tue, 14 Nov 2017
Question: Hello Doctor, I had an exposure 74 days back with a CSW. The condom broke during intercourse. Hiv duo (4th generation) test on 48 days, 42 days and 28 days was negative. Hiv-2 RT-RNA test on 38th day was negative. PCR DNA (HIV-1) on 17th day was negative. Can I conclude that I'm free from HIV or need further testing?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You are free from HIV 1 and 2, no further tests are necessary

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
You had ruled out the possibility of both HIV 1&2 with appropriate antigen tests and 4th generation HIV test. So you are free from HIV infection beyond any doubt. No more test for HIV is necessary for you.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (38 minutes later)
Thank you Doctor! I'm feeling relieved after reading your reply. I hope that I can forget about this episode and move on as quickly as possible. One more question I have is about other STDs. 30 days after the exposure I got tested for VDRL, Hep B and HSV 1&2. All of them were negative. The report is attached for your reference. Please let me know if these reports are also conclusive or do I need further testing?
Thank you once again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Syphilis, HSV and Hepatitis B ruled out for you.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Negative tests for these tests, 30 days after the exposure ruled out the possibility of Syphilis, HSV 1 and 2 and Hepatitis B infection.
Nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (30 minutes later)
Thank you once again Doctor! I have one last question. With this episode I've realised my mistake. I will practice monogamous relationship and not indulge in any unsafe practices. Can I have unprotected sex with my partner in future, based on your test assessments? I did not have unsafe sex after this episode (used protection). My worry is I may infect her with any STD, which I may not be aware of.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can have unprotected sex with your wife without any inhibition.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
You had ruled out HIV and other important STDs. Already 7 4 days over since the episode. If you don't have any other signs of Genital warts, you can have sex with your wife without protection.
Nothing to worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan (26 minutes later)
Thanks Doctor! I have not seen any warts formation on my genitals. About 3 weeks back I experienced Anal burning and itching for a brief period after passing stools. It went away on its own after 3 days without any medication. I'd also felt anus tingling few days after the condom break episode. These are the only two events that kept me concerned, but my doctor could not pinpoint an exact cause. If you think this should not be a concern, I'll go by your advise and move on in my life without any inhibition. Once again, thank you for assessing my case. I'm feeling very relieved today.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Your symptoms are not related to HIV/STD.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Your symptoms like anal tingling sensation and burning sensation are not related to HIV infection or any other STDs.
Not to worry.
You can resume your regular sexual activities with your wife without any hesitation.
Dr S Murugan

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2992 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Contracted From Using A Broken Condom During Intercourse?

Brief Answer: You are free from HIV 1 and 2, no further tests are necessary Detailed Answer: Hi, Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. You had ruled out the possibility of both HIV 1&2 with appropriate antigen tests and 4th generation HIV test. So you are free from HIV infection beyond any doubt. No more test for HIV is necessary for you. Dr S Murugan