question-icon

Can HIV Be Contracted From Deep Cuts?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Oct 2017
Question: How deep must a cut be to be infected with HIV?

Cdc says just a small wound. While other forums talk about large wounds (lacerations)

Situation: Sex worker sat on my shin while in her underwear. Im scared vaginal fluid may enter. (Although no cuts upon inspection of shin)

Im mostly worried about if there were small cuts, abbrasion, nicks etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry there is no risk to get HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing in healthcare magic.


The cut just needs to be deep enough to have blood flow but the length does not matter.
In your situation, lack of visible wounds and contact while she had underwear I think you shouldn't worry because there is definitely no risk to get HIV infection.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (2 hours later)
Hello

By blood flow, do you mean superficial cuts? Like paper cuts, shaving cuts, abrassions?

Or deep lacerations/? knife wounds?

Sorry for the repeated questions even though ive accepted your first round of awnsers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

I mean a deep bleeding wound and not superficial cuts.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (14 hours later)
Hello doc, can i ask you something. I went onto the medhelp forums, a statement by doctor hunter handsfield goes like this "If you have not been having unprotected intercourse or sharing needles, you dont have to worry about hiv at all"

If so, then why is non sexual transmission still a worry?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (22 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Because these are higher risk activity.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

According the scientific data, you should know that HIV can enter your bloodstream either through a fresh open cut on the skin, or through a mucous membrane.
So, if blood, semen, or vaginal secretions were to get into a fresh open cut on the skin, or into a mucous membrane (head of the penis, the vagina, rectum, eyes, nose, and mouth), there would be a risk of infection. The larger the cut/open sore, the greater the risk would be. Also, the greater the quantity of infectious body fluid that you would be exposed to (blood, semen, vaginal secretions ), the greater your risk would be.
But, the higher risk activity are unprotected sexual intercourse and sharing needles because the exposure is grater.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
So the data applies to fresh open cuts? And those cuts need to be deep bleeding and not superficial cuts?

Im abit confused because of the data.

So even after reading my case your verdict will still be no risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please don't worry! There is no risk for HIV .

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I am sorry for my late response.

Yes, it needs a fresh open bleeding cuts and not superficial cuts (invisible cuts).
I emphasize again that lack of visible wounds and contact while she had underwear I think you shouldn't worry because there is definitely no risk to get HIV infection.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Contracted From Deep Cuts?

Brief Answer: Please don't worry there is no risk to get HIV. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you writing in healthcare magic. The cut just needs to be deep enough to have blood flow but the length does not matter. In your situation, lack of visible wounds and contact while she had underwear I think you shouldn't worry because there is definitely no risk to get HIV infection. I hope my answer helps you. Regards.