question-icon

Can HIV Be Contracted From Contact With Saliva During Protected Oral Sex?

default
Posted on Tue, 21 Nov 2017
Question: I received oral sex from a prostitute with a condom on for about 10 minutes. At that point I took the condom off and masturbated till done. I cleaned up with baby wipes and washed my hands with soap and water. When I got home I noticed I had a small cut on my hand. My question is could her spit have gotten from the condom to in my cut and transmitted any stds to me? Or to my hand then to my penis and transmitted anything? Really worried about hsv2 or syphilis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Kakkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
You are safe

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us.

I am D. kakkar(Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

There is no risk of stds with this scenario. Condom protected sex is safe. Saliva is largely not infectious unless there are open sores or XXXXXXX bleeding from sores. Moreover, a paper thin cut or a cut that is a few hours old is self sealing and not a risk. Only fresh, actively bleeding cuts can be a route for STDs.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9615 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV Be Contracted From Contact With Saliva During Protected Oral Sex?

Brief Answer: You are safe Detailed Answer: Hello. Thank you for writing to us. I am D. kakkar(Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern. There is no risk of stds with this scenario. Condom protected sex is safe. Saliva is largely not infectious unless there are open sores or XXXXXXX bleeding from sores. Moreover, a paper thin cut or a cut that is a few hours old is self sealing and not a risk. Only fresh, actively bleeding cuts can be a route for STDs. Regards