question-icon

Can HIV be contracted from being exposed to plastic?

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Aug 2018
Question: hi I was at the orarthdoes temple CHbad and I put XXXXXXX in on thats what i think and the rabbi assisted with me and as he was wrapping it something got me from it donut know I believe it was plastic from the XXXXXXX like a box connected to it hiv test its where you draw blood out of the veins im going crazy here thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)

Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV.

There is no risk of HIV with the exposure you had mentioned so don't get tensed or worried. To relieve your anxiety you can go for HIV testing with 4th generation HIV Duos test and the negative result will clear all your doubts. If still any doubt is there feel free to ask me again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (9 hours later)
U know what a philin is right at the Chabad

Please ask a Jewish rabbi thanks

I was standing and my manager stopped and talking to me and felt a prick where they draw blood looked down I do believe it was the tip of his fingernail hiv test))?? Honestly

Anything unusual about photo here

What’s that bump in my mouth a pimple

Is it a calcius a sore !?

Hiv related???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing is unusual in the picture.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

I don't think there is any thing unusual in the photo and the mouth also looks very clear but if still you have doubt then consult your physician and follow the advice. It is nothing then your anxiety so just calm down, forget about episode and live your life normally.

Thank You

It is nothing just a skin tag.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back once again.

The pump in the picture is just a skin tag nothing else for which you need not to worry about so just calm down, forget all these and live your life normally.

Thank You

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (5 hours later)
I’m saying what’s this pump in
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2002 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV be contracted from being exposed to plastic?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Brief Answer: No risk of HIV. There is no risk of HIV with the exposure you had mentioned so don't get tensed or worried. To relieve your anxiety you can go for HIV testing with 4th generation HIV Duos test and the negative result will clear all your doubts. If still any doubt is there feel free to ask me again.