Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted from a cactus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3552 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Aug 2018 in Infections
Question: i was pricked by a cactus pear i bled any hiv hep b,c risk
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no...

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

unless any object has visible - and infected - blood on it, there is no risk for hepatitis B or C transmission. HIV transmission is out of the question altogether as HIV cannot live outside the body. Hepatitis B and C viruses may be transmitted via infected objects but blood to blood contact is required for it.

I hope it helps!
Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 4 hours later
OK SO 100% NO RISK?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
yes...

Detailed Answer:
Yes, don't worry.

Kind Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on