question-icon

Can HIV be contracted by sharing food?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I wrote a question on here about five days ago but am freaking out a little. 15 days ago my aunt told me she was hiv positive, it was hard for her to tell me but she says her viral load is under 20 and undetectable. My concern lies here, I had a failed root canal that i was prescribed antibiotics for. One day while we were baking she remarked "that Lemon juice stings " I never saw any blood but I'm concerned that while i was eating her food the virus could've come in contact with the failed root canal. The other doctor was so helpful and told me to get and rna pcr test to get over my anxiety. Today is the day, I keep reading about false positives/negatives and how this test can make my stress level higher because I'd have to wait 2 months to get a conclusive answer if I got an inconclusive or positive test. On top of that I've since had that infected tooth and two wisdom teeth removed, I've been on antibiotics for three weeks, also some oxycodone. I would like a second opinion and also would it benefit me to take the test today and risk higher stress or to wait to take an anti body test in a month and a half? On top of this I'm a newlywed and I told my husband my fears but I'm worried my whole life is now ruined. No intimacy, no kids. Please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I agree that you will not have HIV-please let go of this fear

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for your question.
I agree that you should be tested now and in 3-6 months if you are concerned but this is not the way that HIV is transmitted. Even if someone with HIV bled all over your food and you ate it you would still not get HIV. You have to have direct injection of HIV positive blood into an open wound to get the infection or have a sexual exposure.
I hear that you are very frightened but I can tell you that in this situation I would not be frightened at all. You simply did not have a significant exposure and you will not have HIV.
Get tested if you wish but please relax and know that you are not at risk from HIV. The other thing is that your aunt has an undetectable viral load so even if you did get a blood exposure you would not likely be at risk.
Please do not let your fears ruin your life. Relax and feel confident that you do not have HIV
Regards,
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kathy Robinson (31 minutes later)
Hello dr. XXXXXXX thank you for your quick response and help! Just a follow up question, Is your belief that I'm fine the same considering the infected root canal? I guess I just think of that as being a direct line to my blood. The infection was not bloody and I was on anti biotics prior to and during the one meal. I never saw any blood from her I'm just really worried, like can't eat, can't sleep worried. I know it was so hard for my aunt to tell me and I love her to death. I don't think she would hurt a fly but she didn't know about my tooth. Thank you again
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kathy Robinson (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Yes even with tooth

Detailed Answer:
Hi, I do not think that your infected tooth put you at any risk. I can tell you honestly that if this happened to me I would not even get tested. That is how safe I think you are. go ahead and get the tests to reassure yourself but try to calm down and know that you are not at risk
Dr. Robinson
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kathy Robinson

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 3535 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can HIV be contracted by sharing food?

Brief Answer: I agree that you will not have HIV-please let go of this fear Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for your question. I agree that you should be tested now and in 3-6 months if you are concerned but this is not the way that HIV is transmitted. Even if someone with HIV bled all over your food and you ate it you would still not get HIV. You have to have direct injection of HIV positive blood into an open wound to get the infection or have a sexual exposure. I hear that you are very frightened but I can tell you that in this situation I would not be frightened at all. You simply did not have a significant exposure and you will not have HIV. Get tested if you wish but please relax and know that you are not at risk from HIV. The other thing is that your aunt has an undetectable viral load so even if you did get a blood exposure you would not likely be at risk. Please do not let your fears ruin your life. Relax and feel confident that you do not have HIV Regards, Dr. Robinson