Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can HIV be contracted by just touching a wound?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6675 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: what can i say i cut my left on my thumb and it was in the morning ASnd in the afternoon a woman was assisting me with the phone and she touched I do believe I have a photo what it looks likes apparently no cuts oh the had she made contact with now is this an hiv thereat
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 43 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to get HIV from being touched on cut

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Request you to please upload picture of your cut for accurate discussion.

2. From what you describe, it looks like there is no HIV threat from the incident in which the woman touched your cut.

3.Being touched over a cut by another person will not cause HIV infection.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail 20 minutes later
have u on Facebook

XXXXXXX XXXX i posted it on your conservation
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
There will be no HIV transmission

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

1. Transmission of HIV requires virus containing fluid to enter the bbody befoire it can cause infection. A woman touching your cut without any intention is not a HIV risk. HIV transmission will not occur in the event mentioned by you.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD

Hi, last night I found a growth on my boyfriend's penis that looks like a mole that has just developed over the past 2 weeks, also, everytime we...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My boyfriend and I had sex this morning. We used a condom. He was pulling out as he was ejaculating. The condom got stuck halfway out of my vagina....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
