Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can HIV be contracted after touching infected bodily fluid

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sassen S Kwasa

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 502 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 30 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: what are the chances of hcv or hiv from environment? What if I touched table, possibly touched infectious fluid, then touched mucous membrane a couple min later. I'm unsure if I washed my hands well or not.
I am very scared.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ther is a very low risk of transmission of the above asked.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back to HCM. Please note that the virus does not survive long outside the human body. Therefore I can assure you that you have not contracted these diseases, do not worry yourself, in the future, perform good hand hygiene and use soap and water throughout the day. Good luck and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 2 hours later
Both viruses do not survive long? I understand you cannot give a specific time....but if it was enough blood to not be noticed, do you think a few minutes would kills it? I honestly did not even think of this as a concern at the time because I was unaware of her status so I was not looking for blood.

does hand sanitizer kill the viruses?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No they do not survive long, yes hand sanitizers kill viruses.

Detailed Answer:
Please note that the fact that they touched you mucus membranes doesn't even provide a portal for entry. Unless you had for some reason you had open cut or wound on the said membrane.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 19 minutes later
OK I am unsure if I did or not. I just wanted to confirm that the viruses cannot live or transmit once they are on inanimate surfaces?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
They cannot be transmitted once on inanimate object.

Detailed Answer:
I think at this time if you are still worried then you should go and get tested to put your nerves at ease, as you may be expending more energy worrying about this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 15 hours later
I appreciate your answer and I am not contradicting it but why do some doctors state that even touching dry blood then rubbing your eye is a risk of any of these diseases?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Risk is a percentage, so we talk about what is the risk?

Detailed Answer:
You can look at it this way, what are the chances if you go and buy a lottery ticket that you will win the jackpot? Chances are very slim right? But someone somewhere does, same thing here, there is a risk, but for all commers, the risk is very small, and many factors will have to be in play for one to get the infection. So if I bought a lottery ticket, I know that I did not win the lottery, but there is a chance (risk) so I look it up anyway to see if I won (this is you for example getting tested) and you will know the definitive answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 21 minutes later
So basically, I am crazy and there really isn't a risk here for hiv or hcv. For that to happen, the blood would have to be in a larger quantity and quickly touch my membrane or cut.

technically what I asked could happen but that quantity and time would be a factor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are not crazy, I think that you are overthinking this issue.

Detailed Answer:
There is never a word called impossible in medicine, there are what we call likelihoods, and therefore the likelihood that you contracted anything is very small and that likelihood is approaching to zero.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 4 hours later
OK I am just afraid of getting a test done and being positive for hepc or hiv.

I understand that you have told me I will NOT be able to get either of those viruses but what I have described (which was touching the inside of my vagina to get a tampon after the visit with possible positive client).

thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sassen S Kwasa 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome, Correct, you do not need to take the test.

Detailed Answer:
You are not able to get either of these diseases. I hope this puts you at more ease. Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Mucous membrane

doctor1 MD

dear sirs my biopsy report is Sections show multiple fragments of ileal mucosa with moderate mucosal edema and patchy increase in lamina propria cellularity by lymphocites plasma cells eosinophils and few neutrophills.There are detached fragment of inflammatory graunalation tissue and neutrophilic exudates.No granulomas are seen. IMPRESSION ILEAL ENDOSCOPIC BIOPSY SHOWING MODERATE CHRONIC ILEITIS WITH ULCERATIN AND SUBACUTE INFLAMATION now i am taking pentasa 1 gm 3 times and budez cr 3 cap at morning. not getting relief from gasritis diarrhea ibs releasing gas with very bad smell so kindly give best advice

doctor1 MD

swollen mucous membrane I ve been suffering for almost two years from my nose where it gets swollen and feels clogged specially when laying down, which makes me unable to sleep and constantly tiered. and i noticed the colder air i breath the more redness inside accrues mixed with blood, then my nose gets swollen more from the inside which gives me difficultly in breathing. My nose is overly dry with no mucous. the only way i can have few hours of sleep is by using the nosal spray Xylolin. I did two surgeries now for reduction in the glans but felt no changes at all.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, May I know how to I properly clean my penis. I am uncut. And I noticed I am quite sensitive to soap on my Genital area. Is it alright if I just clean it with Lukewarm water without soap while showering. Will it cause any problem in a...

doctor1 MD

I ate some hot food yesterday.i was rushing to eat because I was in a hurry and didn't realize my food was hot when I ate it.it was split peas softened and cooked and I had microwaved them too much.i took a big bite and realized it burned badly...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sorry about disturbing you ! 1. The question – how much infective dose is for HIV virus, as un understand no one doesn’t know as there is lot of factors a)One publication it is said patients with HIV infection may be infectious. It has been...

doctor1 MD

hi, I am 28, and experiencing pais inside the left part of my stomach-just under the ribs. I took EGD this june. The doctor said I have inflamed mucosa, and prescribed with PPI. My questions are; 1. Is there thing, it be food or something, that I should eat / do to help body produce more mucus, the stomach linings? 2. Now that I take PPI, my back-just above waist, shoulders, and ribs seem to develop pains, what should I do to overcome this? Regards F A K.

doctor1 MD

I had dry nasal mucous membranes and my nose was constantly bleeding yesterday. This is because i was around the driest and coldest weather which dried up my right nasal membranes causing it to bleed. It is now a day after and I'm going to a spa. I want to go into a steam room but I'm worried it'll open up my nose causing more intense bleeding. Is it safe for me to go into a steam room?