Can HIV be contracted after exposure to undetected viral load sample?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Jul 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I've been recently exposed to a workplace hiv exposure. It's been two and a half weeks. The exposure was on a patient with an undetectable viral load. The tissue was soaking in 0.9 sodium chloride and there was no blood present. Had a blade cut into my thumb but no blood return from injury. Started pep combivir 8 hours after exposure. I haven't had any real symptoms except excessive stress. However, I do have a weird burning sensation of my skin between shoulder blades. No real rash or bumps. Can this be from stress, meds or any I showing signs of ARS?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You had PEP. Source viral load undetectable.HIV Risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome to HCM.
Thanks for posting your query.
First of all, relax. Nothing serious to worry about the incident.
The source of your exposure is undetectable viral load itself ensures that he/she is not infectious.
Just a contact with a tissue material of an infected individual with an injured finger carries a negligible risk for HIV.
Burning sensation over the skin is not at all a symptom for ARS or an early HIV disease symptom.
You also had PEP with Combivir,that too, within 8 hours of the exposure. (Nowadays PEP recommended with triple drug, not double. But till now two drug combination worked well as PEP).
There is nothing to worry.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2859 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sodium chloride

doctor1 MD

Is there any evidence that a daily use of sodium chloride and sodium bicarbonate as a nasal wash has anosmia side effect?

doctor1 MD

I have been on Cymbalta for 3 years approximately. So we tried Prozak 40mg BID. It doesn't seem to make any difference. I did ween myself off of...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am an End-stage kidney patient , on Haemodialysis since 2 months and my average creatinine is 6.5 ; I am also having Hypertension and...

doctor1 MD

My 89 year old father is scheduled for a Gastric Empying study @8am Tuesday morning. In addition to GERS, he suffers from COPD & uses a nebulizer...

doctor1 MD

HI At my last appointment with my heart specialist the doctor increased my dose of Carvidilol (Coureg) to 12.5mg twice per day in the hope that...

doctor1 MD

Can soaking in a hot bath with bath salts raise a person's blood pressure? I'm not talking about using it as a drug. I'm concerned about my elderly...

doctor1 MD

My father went in for a procedure for gaul bladder infection, he is diabetic, has kidney disease has build up of fluid in lungs and in his legs and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2