Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

180 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Glycomet help in postprandial glucose control?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2994 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: my pp is varying between 280-320, i am un able to reduce it, i m taking GLYCOMET SR 500 ONE in a day pl guide me ,i m walking 5 km daily morning
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You may require additional anti diabetic drug or higher dosages of gycomet

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I share your concern
post prandial blood sugar 280 to 320 is still on higher side
I would advise you to get blood tested for HBA1c and upload me the reports
You may require additional drug like vildagliptin or a cruise group of drugs or higher doses of glycomet.

Apart from medicines I would advise you to follow these guidelines
Strict dietary control of 1800 Kcal.
Daily exercise and yoga
Avoid food with high glycemic index like potatoes, rice, bananas
Have small and frequent meals
Weight management
Hope this answers your question
Please feel free to ask for follow up
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Glycemic index

doctor1 MD

32 y/o female, no known major medical problems - depression, hay fever. Notice the past few times I've eaten pizza I get severe diarrhea, almost immediately. No nausea or vomiting, but stomach cramps, urgency and diarrhea. I wonder if I could be allergic to the wheat? I don't eat white flour or wheat very often and try to eat mostly low-glycemic/low-carb. Appreciate anything that could point me in the right direction. Thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hi , I have excessive hair growth on face like chin and side lock's I have started taking familon .. is it safe taking familon ? Will it effects ? And less growth will come on face.. as growth on my face doesn't look nice.. Please suggest if some...

doctor1 MD

I am exercising 4-5 times a week since I was 22 year old, I cut down eating, fried food, sugar food except the fruits rice or bread on meal specially at dinner. I am taking probiotic supplement one a day but I kept gain weight specially on my...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My name is XXXX XXXXXXX and I am a 34 year old male. In the last 1-2 year I have gained weight, almost 10 kilos (currently I am 88 kgs). I have recently done my Master Health Check-up and following are my Cholesterol and blood sugar...

doctor1 MD

My 22 mos old son's Hemoglobin A1c came back as 6.0 high % 4.8 - 5.6 01
under that info it state
increased risk for diabetes: 5.7 - 6.4
Diabetes: >6.4
Glycemic control for adults with diabetes:
What does this mean? Does he have childhood diabetes? He also has balanitis which made think he does.

doctor1 MD

Sir i am using mixtard 22 and 20 units in the morning and night and pg+mt+gp tablet 1 in the after noon. Glycemic control is good. i am taking met 500sr in the night. i am 108 kgs now agaed 39 years , using the same medicines for the past 6 years , only insuling dosage altered from 12,10 units to 21 and 20 units.. i am gaining weight rapidly. walking becomes painful....please suggest me to get better