Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Gabaneuro be taken for bipolar disorder?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4902 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Apr 2018 in Mental Health
Question: Sir I m taking 2.5mg clonazepam +10mg zolfresh+400mg quetiapin plain+Gabaneuron 600mg SR and I got sufficient sleep and no fatigue. So should I continue
this dosage ?is Gabaneuro 600 mg SR is good for my bipolar disorder or sleep disorder?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can continue to take these medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Hello thanks for asking from HCM for your health related doubts

If you had significant sleep issues and are now stable with these medicines then you can continue to take these medicines without any doubts.

You are on high dose of Clonazepam and if your sleep is good then the dose of this drug can be reduced gradually to 2 or if needed 1.5 mg.

Gabaneuro is Gabapentin and is not a drug for bipolar disorder. This can be used for fatigue, numbness, nervous issues and sometimes also for sleep. The drug is safe to use and you can continue to take this drug.

Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 25 minutes later
Sir than should I reduce clonazepam up to 2 or 1.5 mg?But sir I have been taking 2mg clonazepam from 1998.may I increase zolfresh up to 15mg to reduce clonazepam?Or should I increase qutiapin plain up to 500 mg ?Should I continue Gabaneuron 600mg as it is very helpful to my brain work? Please guide me so that I could live better life with XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Reduce the dose gradually.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Yes you can reduce the dose gradually to 2 mg over 4 weeks. You can reduce very minimal dose like 0.25 mg for two weeks and then again reduce the same dose. This will help to minimise the withdrawal effects.

No need to increase the Zolfresh to 15 because in such situation there will be no benefit of reducing the Clonazepam.

No need to reduce Quetiapine to 500 mg which will increase the risk of side effects.

Yes you can continue to take Gabaneuron.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 2 hours later
which medicine can be substituted with zolfresh I.e other than benzodiazepines group?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Zopiclone can be tried.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Zolfresh is not a benzodiazepine drug.

Other drugs similar to Zolfresh are Zopiclone or Eszopiclone. These can be kept in choices.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 3 days later
Sir PL.reply mf
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Zolpidem 12.5 should be tried.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again

Zolfresh 12.5 mg (Zopid ER, Stilnoct SR, Goodnoct SR 12.5) should be started. This will help in maintenance of sleep and should prevent night time awakening. Zopiclone, Eszopiclone are other options.

Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Gabapentin

doctor1 MD

My husband has diagnostic neuropathy in his feet and it burns like a thousand bees are stinging him on the foot. He has taken gabapentin 3600 mgs and lyrica with the Gabapentin. And it did not work and now he is on cymbalta and oxytocin is not working either Is there a surgery where they can stop the nerves from burning by deadening the nerves and he doesn t care if he has no feeling after the surgery . This is a last resort for him. Thank you so very much. God Bless to you Andrea

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with dejerine roussy after having a stroke eight months ago, I am under gabapentin 600 mg and cymbalta to control all the pain and sensation. Is there cure for what I have? or I will live the rest of my life with pain? Does the thalamus recovers after a stroke?

doctor1 MD

I am a fibromyalgia patient who started lyrica 4 weeks ago to manage my pain symptoms; however, I am having problems with blisters in my mouth, blurred vision, leg cramps and joint pain. On top of that, I have also gained 10 pounds in these 4 weeks. Would cymbalta have the same issues, or should I try to pursue that medication (insurance denied the first attempted and wanted me to fail a trial of Gabapentin first)...

doctor1 MD

i have crirrocis quit drihking 2years but i have bad itching

doctor1 MD

My entire right arm keeps falling asleep whenever I sleep, regardless of my position. This has been happening for over a week. I have a history of both stroke and neuropathy. I am a 54 yr old woman.

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is XXXXXXX I take trazodone, gabapentin and duloxetine HCL DR, with oxycodon-acetaminophen7.5-325 witch I have to drug test for. I was just told my test came back showing I have taken lorazepam . this is not the first time for this...