question-icon

Can Folinext Gold Be Taken Before Or After Lunch?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Oct 2017
Question: gud mrng doctor.i am 8 weeks pregnant.taking folinext gold tablet and ossopan d syrup.my doubt is should i take folinext gold tablet after lunch?because i am taking this tablet after lunch.should i do this?what diet should i take for during this time?please answer.thank u.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
Congratulations!
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
Yes,you can continue the medicine because it contains vital nutrients which are essential for baby growth and development.
You can take it after breakfast.
You should take healthy and nutritious diet( rich in protein) with frequent milk.
Add lots of vegetables and fruits in it.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (35 minutes later)
thank you for answer.i am taking folinext gold tablet after lunch since 3 weeks.should i change to take tablet after breakfast or should i continue this tablet after lunch.is there anything wrong to take this tablet after lunch.please explain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can continue with lunch.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
You can continue with lunch also.
I usually gave folic acid with breakfast that is why I said so but you can take with lunch also because our concerns to take it with food for better abortion and sometimes it may cause nausea also.
Hope found useful,
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Folinext Gold Be Taken Before Or After Lunch?

Brief Answer: Explained below. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. Congratulations! I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Yes,you can continue the medicine because it contains vital nutrients which are essential for baby growth and development. You can take it after breakfast. You should take healthy and nutritious diet( rich in protein) with frequent milk. Add lots of vegetables and fruits in it. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards