Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Flomax be taken instead of Duodart for reducing the increased prostate size?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manuel C See IV

Urologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 772 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 5 Sep 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Hi Doc.
I am 68. I was diagnosed with HBP 5 years ago prostate size was 45 sm3. Few month ago I had relapse and my prostate 60 sm3. Doctor prescribed Duodart but I do not like side effect. Should I switch to Flomax. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manuel C See IV 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Duodart contains flomax also.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Flomax is an alpha adrenergic medication and helps with the flow of urine only. Dutasteride +Tamsulosin (Duodart) contains 2 medications that would help with the flow and decrease prostate size.

What side effects were you feeling?

Awaiting the response.
Take care,
Dr. Manuel C See IV, Urologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on