Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Fas -3 kit impact one's chances of conceiving?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5070 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018 in Women's Health
Question: I am 29 year old and Trying to conceive from last 4 month and having little bit infection so my doctor suggested to take fas -3 kit for me and my husband both. Fas -3 kit can affect in conception. My last period was on 20 XXXXXXX 18
I had abortion in July 16 .
I am having 28 days regular cycle .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can affect the pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
FAS-3 kit can affect the conception and can have adverse effect on early pregnancy.
It is better to avoid it after day 10 of the periods, if planning conception.
However, if the infection is severe, then you should defer the plan to conceive in this cycle and take proper treatment.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on