question-icon

Can Fas -3 kit impact one's chances of conceiving?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Aug 2018
Question: I am 29 year old and Trying to conceive from last 4 month and having little bit infection so my doctor suggested to take fas -3 kit for me and my husband both. Fas -3 kit can affect in conception. My last period was on 20 XXXXXXX 18
I had abortion in July 16 .
I am having 28 days regular cycle .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepti Verma (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Can affect the pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Hi dear,
I have gone through your question and understand the concerns.
FAS-3 kit can affect the conception and can have adverse effect on early pregnancy.
It is better to avoid it after day 10 of the periods, if planning conception.
However, if the infection is severe, then you should defer the plan to conceive in this cycle and take proper treatment.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr Deepti Verma
OBGYN
Maternal and fetal medicine specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepti Verma

OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5068 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Fas -3 kit impact one's chances of conceiving?

Brief Answer: Can affect the pregnancy Detailed Answer: Hi dear, I have gone through your question and understand the concerns. FAS-3 kit can affect the conception and can have adverse effect on early pregnancy. It is better to avoid it after day 10 of the periods, if planning conception. However, if the infection is severe, then you should defer the plan to conceive in this cycle and take proper treatment. Hope you found the answer helpful. Regards Dr Deepti Verma OBGYN Maternal and fetal medicine specialist