Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Excedrin and Cumudin be taken together?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chander Mohan Singh

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1041 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: ok......I am worried about me taking Excedrin everyhday 2 pills. I take cumudin also. I take Excedrin for my arthritis pain. what can I change to for the pain? thank hyou
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chander Mohan Singh 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can take excedrin with coumadin.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have read your query.

The safest one for people taking Coumadin is usually acetaminophen (excedrin).

So you can take excedrin with coumadin, as other medications like non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) e,g diclofenac, etodolac, flurbiprofen, ibuprofen are contraindicated with warfarin because of incresed chances of bleeding and increase the anticoagulant effect of warfarin.

But tramadol may increase the anticoagulant effect of warfarin and increase the risk of adverse bleeding events. So you should remember that do not take any medication without prescription of your doctor.

Through simple blood tests, called prothrombin time (PT) or International Normalized Ratio (INR), we can adjust the dose of warfarin as needed. So get these tests done and send me the report.

I hope you have got your answer.

Thanks.

Dr.Singh.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chander Mohan Singh 8 hours later
hi to you.......all my doctors know exactly what I am taking ;;and have known from the first first day......but I am questioning taking meds for pain which do not go with warafin. I have pretty bad arthritis pain and have learned just recently that I should be taking NASIDS for the pain instead of what I am taking. like Celebrex or something that is a good pain killer but is compatible with my heart meds. I have afib along with everything else. so now do you have a better idea and can you figure out something better for me taking. I have an appointment with my heart doctor this Wednesday abd with my primary doc on Thursday. so what do you have in mind for me now??????
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chander Mohan Singh 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
A lot of medications are available.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Myfriend, thanks for your response.

There are many medications which can be taken with warfarin which you can discuss with your heart doctor.

I usually advise one of the medications e.g Acetaminophen, Codeine sulfate, Hydrocodone, Hydromorphone etc. All these are very good painkillers and can be taken with warfarin but under observation and prescription of your local doctor.

But the thing is that, first your heart doctor will titrate dose of warfarin or other cardiac medication, then only, I can titrate the dose of painkiller or your heart doctor can also titrate dose of painkillers as I have mentioned above.

It has been proved that celebrex should not be taken with high blood pressure or heart failure.

Thanks.

Dr.Singh.     


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Flurbiprofen

doctor1 MD

Hi I believe I have had an allergic reaction in my eyes by accidentally making contact with my eyes after handling a salon pas. My eyes became swollen and red. It is lessening now. I was wondering if the eyes can react this way when exposed to...

doctor1 MD

Recently, I have itchy, watery eyes. The eyelids itch frequently, and my eyes have become watery, slightly redden, and sensitive to bright lights. Lubricating eyedrops help a little.

doctor1 MD

Dear sir, Please refer to the pics attached and advice medication for eyes of my son who is 2.5 year old and has runny nose and irritation..he has the red blood shot eye which was lesser in the morning but has increased quite a bit now..please...

doctor1 MD

Hi i have taken flurbiprofen...its not helping as yet...I have a severe pain in my molar tooth and it goes away temporarily with cold water and then comes back up again. I have taken augmentin too along with flurbiprofen..

Please advise what to do as pain wont go away.

Thanks

doctor1 MD

I want to know if any of these ingredients are narcotic or addictive. This comes from a compound prescribed by a doctor. Name: KGBCF Formula 2 Cream; Bacloren 100% Pow Qty 7.200; Cyclobenzaprine HCL 100% Pow Qty. 7.200; Ketamine Hydrochlori NA Pow ty. 54.00; Gabapentin Powder 100% Qty. 21.600; Versapro Cream Base Qty. 234.00; Flurbipr USP Qty. 36.00
Thank You

doctor1 MD

I am 60 years old person (Non-Diabetic and Blood pressure level Normal, Uric Acid , Urea , creatinine level and thyroid profile, lipid profile - ALL ARE NORMAL). I have been suffering from EPISCLERITIS since last 5/6 years and after a gap of 4/5 months, the symptoms reappear, especially in LEFT EYE with paid and redness on outside corner of left eye. I was treated with Steroid Eye drops ( Betamethasone , Dexamethasone , Prednisolone, Flurometholone, Loteprednol etc) and I was cured after 7/8 days. Again after 4/5 months Episcleritis repair. Can you suggest me permanent remedy ? Can Anti-oxidant oral therapy bring any solution ? I suffered from CSR twice (once in left eye and once in right eye and I was cured with Flurbiprofen eye drop without Laser treatment) I also suffered from KERATITIS 5/6 times during my young age. Debabrata Ghosh, Email: YYYY@YYYY