question-icon

Can EstroGel be taken instead of Estrtest?

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jul 2014
Question: I am 66 years young! I had a complete Hysterectomy when I was 50. I was on Estratest until the company was sold. It was the best! I have used a patch for the past 6 years but lately my husband has been almost ready to commit me! Tears, depression, dimentia,etc. My doc took a blood test and I was informed today that I have not been absorbing the Estrogen from the patch! He gave me EstroGel. What can I expect?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Som Biswas (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Do not worry . Everything will be fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

The EstroGel is as good as Estrtest.

Even though the company trade name is different the medicine is equally efficient

Also since its a gel and not a patch there is higher chances of it getting absorbed as its applied directly on skin and not on a patch

Do not worry . Everything will be fine.



Feel free to consult me directly
http://bit.ly/drsombiswas


Regards

Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Som Biswas

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 965 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can EstroGel be taken instead of Estrtest?

Brief Answer: Do not worry . Everything will be fine. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. The EstroGel is as good as Estrtest. Even though the company trade name is different the medicine is equally efficient Also since its a gel and not a patch there is higher chances of it getting absorbed as its applied directly on skin and not on a patch Do not worry . Everything will be fine. Feel free to consult me directly http://bit.ly/drsombiswas Regards Dr. Som Biswas M.D. XXXXXXX