Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Estradiol ingestion with a dosage of 0.5mg 3 times weekly cause any serious health issue to a woman with a clinical history of hysterectomy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1906 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Sep 2018 in General Health
Question: my wife is 80 years old, in generally good health. (some arthritis) but still experiences mild hot flashes. Her treatment is estradiol 0.5 mg 3 times weekly. The treatment is effective.
She has no breast tissue (as a result of doctors opinion that mammogram results would always be suspect due to fibrosystic tissue) .That surgery was performed at age 40+/-. No sign of malignancy was detected.
Following a hysterectomy about 20 years ago, the surgeon recommended ovary removal. No malignancy was detected during this procedure.
Do you believe that ingestion of estradiol at this level and at this frequency poses any risk to her?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Can cause osteopenia and breast cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

After hearing your history I would say ingesting estradiol can cause some adverse effects such as osteopenia, osteoporosis, and development of some cancers

Osteopenia means a condition that occurs when the body doesn't make new bone as quickly as it reabsorbs old bone.

It can also cause a condition in which bones become weak and brittle called osteoporosis

It can also cause the development and progression of cancers such as breast cancer

You can have a talk with your doctor regarding this side effects of estradiol

I would advise her to stop estradiol and reduce hot flashes of her by avoiding hot spicy foods, caffeinated beverages, and alcohol.

She can practice slow deep breathing technique which may reduce her hot flashes.

If you have any more queries I will be glad to help

Regards

Dr. Monish De

Oncologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 2 hours later
The dose level is extremely low (0.5 mg/dose). Is the risk significant at this dose and 3x/week?

Would you expect any of the conditions that you describe in the response?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do not continue Estradiol beyond 0.5 mg 3x/week

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

As the dose of Estradiol is very low the chance of development of the above mentioned adverse effects are only 25%.

However, if the dose is increased and your doctors prescribe it beyond 3x/week then my advise to you is to discontinue it as chances of adverse effects becomes 75% and other natural methods can be tried to control her hot flashes.

There are many other ways to stop hot flashes other than medication.

Take care.
Regards

Dr Monish De

Oncologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on