question-icon

Can Enteogermina be given to an infant for loose motions?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: helo doctor, My seven month old son is passing 6 times stool from morning.. CAn I give Enteogermina.Plsadvise. Is that an antibiotic.

Also he is 7.4 kg in 7 months..is that ok.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Enterogermina is a Probiotic

Detailed Answer:
Namasthe
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day,

Enterogermina is not an antibiotic. It is a probiotic: Probiotic contains useful bacteria like Lactobacillus which replenishes the normal population of bacterial flora in intestine. This prevents invasive diarrhoea from occuring.

Majority of loose motion or increased stool frequency is usually due to viral in origin and are self limiting. You can safely give Enterogermina.
Continue breast feeding and complementary feeds.
If the baby is accepting feeds well, there is no distension of abdomen and urine output is adequate then increased stool frequency is not alarming.

Do get Back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Take Care

Best Regards
Dr Deepak Kishore
MBBS,MS,MCH
Consultant Pediatric Surgeon


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (26 hours later)
Hello doctor,

Now my son is into constipation. He is literally crying while passing motions
Also skin near anus is red and having rashes. Pl. advise wat to do
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Siloderm ointment will be effective

Detailed Answer:
Namasthe XXXX

Your son could be constipated due to redness in area around anus. This would have been due to previous increased bowel movements.

I would suggest you th following which will definitely help

1. Give him Oil massage , followed by bath using Himalaya Body wash. Thoroughly clean the peri anal region to remove all traces of fecal matter. Give him bath daily

2. After bath apply Siloderm Ointment to the red area, make him wear cotton chaddis. Avoid diapers. when the chaddis are wet by either urine or stools, remove the soiled ones, wipe the area gently using Himalaya baby wipes. After that apply equal mixture of Siloderm ointment and Himalaya diaper rash cream.

3. Keep the area clean and dry

Excessive crying could be due to red area. Once the redness subsisides your son will be more comfortable in passing stools.

Do get back to me anytime you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you.

Take Care
Do write to directly anytime you have any any issue.

Regards
Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3193 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Enteogermina be given to an infant for loose motions?

Brief Answer: Enterogermina is a Probiotic Detailed Answer: Namasthe Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day, Enterogermina is not an antibiotic. It is a probiotic: Probiotic contains useful bacteria like Lactobacillus which replenishes the normal population of bacterial flora in intestine. This prevents invasive diarrhoea from occuring. Majority of loose motion or increased stool frequency is usually due to viral in origin and are self limiting. You can safely give Enterogermina. Continue breast feeding and complementary feeds. If the baby is accepting feeds well, there is no distension of abdomen and urine output is adequate then increased stool frequency is not alarming. Do get Back to me if you need any further assistance, will be glad to assist you. Take Care Best Regards Dr Deepak Kishore MBBS,MS,MCH Consultant Pediatric Surgeon