question-icon

Can Eligius cause a stroke?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Dec 2015
Question: im taking eliguis 20mg a day can this cause a stroke i had felt like my face was drawing up one besides filling like i was going to have a heart attack i take it from having an emblism from hip surgery and i also broke my pelvis at the same time
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Yes it can cause hemorrhagic strokes

Detailed Answer:
Hi! Welcome to health care magic!

Based on the drug history you have mentioned, the use of eligius or rivaroxiban can lead to blood thinning and can cause increased tendency for bleeding. This bleeding can not only include orifice or mucosal bleed, but also intracranial bleeds as well, which can present like stroke. The feeling of sinking of heart or dizziness can be a direct side effect of drug and not necessarily due to bleed or stroke however the deviation of face towards one side or twitching needs to be worked out and can't be left unattended.

In such circumstances get to your GP for a detailed neurological examination and get a referral for CT brain at the earliest. If needed this drug needs to be withheld.

Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3799 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Eligius cause a stroke?

Brief Answer: Yes it can cause hemorrhagic strokes Detailed Answer: Hi! Welcome to health care magic! Based on the drug history you have mentioned, the use of eligius or rivaroxiban can lead to blood thinning and can cause increased tendency for bleeding. This bleeding can not only include orifice or mucosal bleed, but also intracranial bleeds as well, which can present like stroke. The feeling of sinking of heart or dizziness can be a direct side effect of drug and not necessarily due to bleed or stroke however the deviation of face towards one side or twitching needs to be worked out and can't be left unattended. In such circumstances get to your GP for a detailed neurological examination and get a referral for CT brain at the earliest. If needed this drug needs to be withheld. Hope this has answered your query, if you have any more questions, feel free to ask. Regards.