question-icon

Can Ecosprin-75 be taken during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: Hi i'm 4 weeks 4 days pregnant. DR. has prescribed me ecosprin 75mg daily one, but in tablet strip it has written that this tablet is not avised for last trimester. is it ok to take this tablet in pregnanacy. pl advise me why this tablet was prescribed and reason for having it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It improves blood supply to baby, okay to take it

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Ecosprin 75 is basically low dose aspirin.
It is a blood thinner.
It is prescribed in pregnancy to increase the blood supply to the baby.
It lowers the resistance to blood flow, thus making more blood flow to the baby.
It is prescribed to women who are at a high risk for miscarriage , in order to make the growth of the baby optimum.
It is stopped around 36 weeks, around one month before delivery, as it might increase the risk of bleeding during childbirth.
YEs, it is advisable to take this tablet, if you have any risk factor in this pregnancy or prior pregnancy.
All the best
Please feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6007 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Ecosprin-75 be taken during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: It improves blood supply to baby, okay to take it Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. Ecosprin 75 is basically low dose aspirin. It is a blood thinner. It is prescribed in pregnancy to increase the blood supply to the baby. It lowers the resistance to blood flow, thus making more blood flow to the baby. It is prescribed to women who are at a high risk for miscarriage , in order to make the growth of the baby optimum. It is stopped around 36 weeks, around one month before delivery, as it might increase the risk of bleeding during childbirth. YEs, it is advisable to take this tablet, if you have any risk factor in this pregnancy or prior pregnancy. All the best Please feel free to discuss further.