Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Can Doxycycline be broken into two pieces and taken?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 12 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: i just cut doxycycline in half because I wanted a lower dose not even thinking about it. is it safe ? ive already swallowed it and its not the capsule its pill form 100 mg i cut it in half for 50mg. but now im panicking thinking its not safe.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
no need to panick

Detailed Answer:
Hello , welcome to HCM.Thanks for writing in to us. There is no need to panick. Since it is not a slow release preparation so there will be no harm but in future try to take tablets with appropriate dosage as some tablets are to be released in intestine for better absorption. Once again, there is no need to panick as there will be no adverse effect. Regards Dr Manisha Jain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 12 minutes later
how do you know its not slow release its tablet form with like a salmon color coating ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Check the brand name

Detailed Answer:
Does the tablet has SR, XT or XT written after the commercial name . even if it is, then it will release the drug quickly and not cause any adverse effect due to quick release.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 10 minutes later
no it has FLM - CTD
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
its ok

Detailed Answer:
Its ok. There is no need to worry. Its not a slow release preparation. But 50 mg is not the correct dose. Take 100mg as prescribed . regards .....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on