question-icon

Can Diflucan cause nausea as a side-effects?

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Sep 2018
Question: I took diflucan 150mg about 4 hours ago. I am very nauseated and feel like I could vomit. I also feel weak. I'm confused because the side effects listed say that nausea is fairly common, but on the same page it says to call your doctor immediately if you have the following "serious" side effects and nausea is included there too. Should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:

Advises on possible helpful treatments and further follow up.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

There are few possible reasons why you are having nausea while taking diflucan.

One is the risk if you are allergic to it. It might cause nausea, tummy ache if it is causing the gastrointestinal form of allergy.

There are other forms of allergy like skin rash and very rarely shortness of breath and swelling in the face (eyes and lips).

If you develop just the nausea or the skin rash generally it is nothing to worry, you can just take an over the counter Benadryl tablet to help you.

If you develop swelling in your face or shortness of breath (which is very rare and very likely you will not develop these).

Then it is a severe form of allergy and you will need to see a doctor urgently.

Other causes of nausea might be due to the effect diflucan has in the stomach itself, it causes irritation of the stomach inner layers due to acid increase.

To help with this is make sure you take it always after food and also take an over the counter antiacid to help reduce acids in the stomach and feel better.

Diflucan can sometimes in some patients case stomach bleeding.

If you notice tar black stools this might be a sign of bleeding in the gastrointestinal system and in this case you will need to urgently see a doctor.

So to conclude i would say:

- As long as you have no face swelling (eyes and lips) and no shortness of breath and no black dark stools very likely you are still good.

- Take an over the counter benadryl (this might make you drowsy so be cautious if you will be driving).

- Take some over the counter antiacids also to help reduce acid in the stomach.

- Make sure you take fluids and food that do not irritate your stomach and does not make your nausea worse.

- Eat and drink in frequent small amounts to avoid nausea.

- If you see you are not better or you feel you are any worse or develop any of the symptoms mentioned above (swelling, short of breath and black stools) than you have to see your doctor.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Dr. Zotaj Antoneta, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4436 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Diflucan cause nausea as a side-effects?

Brief Answer: Advises on possible helpful treatments and further follow up. Detailed Answer: Hi, There are few possible reasons why you are having nausea while taking diflucan. One is the risk if you are allergic to it. It might cause nausea, tummy ache if it is causing the gastrointestinal form of allergy. There are other forms of allergy like skin rash and very rarely shortness of breath and swelling in the face (eyes and lips). If you develop just the nausea or the skin rash generally it is nothing to worry, you can just take an over the counter Benadryl tablet to help you. If you develop swelling in your face or shortness of breath (which is very rare and very likely you will not develop these). Then it is a severe form of allergy and you will need to see a doctor urgently. Other causes of nausea might be due to the effect diflucan has in the stomach itself, it causes irritation of the stomach inner layers due to acid increase. To help with this is make sure you take it always after food and also take an over the counter antiacid to help reduce acids in the stomach and feel better. Diflucan can sometimes in some patients case stomach bleeding. If you notice tar black stools this might be a sign of bleeding in the gastrointestinal system and in this case you will need to urgently see a doctor. So to conclude i would say: - As long as you have no face swelling (eyes and lips) and no shortness of breath and no black dark stools very likely you are still good. - Take an over the counter benadryl (this might make you drowsy so be cautious if you will be driving). - Take some over the counter antiacids also to help reduce acid in the stomach. - Make sure you take fluids and food that do not irritate your stomach and does not make your nausea worse. - Eat and drink in frequent small amounts to avoid nausea. - If you see you are not better or you feel you are any worse or develop any of the symptoms mentioned above (swelling, short of breath and black stools) than you have to see your doctor. Hope I have answered your query. Take care Dr. Zotaj Antoneta, General & Family Physician