question-icon

Can Diclofenac Be Taken Instead Of Ibuprofen Safely?

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Aug 2016
Question: I have been taking ibuprofen for arthritic pain and inflammation (200 mg). My podiatrist prescribed diclofenac sodium for same. can I take the diclofenac after, having stopped ibuprofen as long as I don't take both?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Aid both Ibuprofen and Diclofenac. Take any one

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

Both Ibuprofen and Diclofenac have the same mechanism of action, so there is no need to club both the medicines unless it is a sustained release tablet, which will be mentioned as SR as the suffix of the drug name.

It is advisable to take Tablet Ibuprofen 400mg instead of adding Diclofenac. Also take Tablet Ranitidine 150mg twice a day before meals.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5454 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Diclofenac Be Taken Instead Of Ibuprofen Safely?

Brief Answer: Aid both Ibuprofen and Diclofenac. Take any one Detailed Answer: Hi there. Thanks for the query. Both Ibuprofen and Diclofenac have the same mechanism of action, so there is no need to club both the medicines unless it is a sustained release tablet, which will be mentioned as SR as the suffix of the drug name. It is advisable to take Tablet Ibuprofen 400mg instead of adding Diclofenac. Also take Tablet Ranitidine 150mg twice a day before meals. I hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer your follow up queries. Regards, Dr. Aashish Raghu