• question-icon

    Can Deviry 10 mg be taken along with thyroxin in order to help conception ?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Question: I am 32 years old i have 9 years son I am taking thyroxin for the last 2 years & my periods are irregular i am trying for the second child can I take deviry 10 mg? Will help me to conceive? please advice me.
default
Follow up: Dr. Puneet Maheshwari 5 minutes later
can i take deviry 10 mg for getting the periods and folic acid tablets at bed time after my periods will it help me to conceive? Please help me. Last time when I consulted Doctor he said i am aneamic so I took livogen Z captabs for 3 months & i am experiencing tingling and numbness in my hands & feet. Please advice me
doctor
Answered by Dr. Puneet Maheshwari 9 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for the query,

Well, from your problem it is clear that you are suffering from hypothyroidism. Do not worry you may conceive. But you will have to follow a certain protocol.

First of all get certain investigations done like T3,T4,TSH.

2- If it comes out to be altered then, consult a physician to titre the dose of L thyroxine sodium accordingly.

3- After controlling your thyroid profile, consult a gynecologist to start for deviry. It is used to treat menstrual disorders like secondary amenorrhea and irregular bleeding.

4- Along with this take vitamin and mineral supplementation daily.

So, please dont start deviry, unless you are confirmed that your thyroid status is in normal limits.

Do not worry, you may definitely plan for second child.

Tingling and numbness in hands that you are having may be due to secondary to vitamin deficiency. This can be treated with vitamin tablets.

Hope this will help you and I am ready for future follow ups if any.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Manju M
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Puneet Maheshwari 29 hours later
I have just checked my t3, t4 & tsh last one month it is normal. Can I start with deviry? what are the side effects of this tablet on hypothyroidism.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Puneet Maheshwari 18 hours later
Hi again,

Yes you can start deviry, but after consultation with your gynecologist.

The side effects of this drug are severe vertigo, abdominal discomfort, hypo tension etc, so take this only after consultation.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Puneet Maheshwari

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 661 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

I am about to turn 46 on November 2.I had my tube ligation 24 year ago.My period has always been heavy .But now my period is off some can of...

doctor1 MD

Okay so I have hypothyroidism and I take 3 medications . 30 mg of adderall xr, synthroid 75 mcg, and atenolol 50 mg. I m 21 years old, and today my...

doctor1 MD

I have been sick for three weeks low body temp around 97 f. Sore lymph nodes but not swollenin neck and armpits. I had normal t3 and t4 test. WBC...

doctor1 MD

HI,i suffering from so many diseases from last 2-3 years..Sacroid,,then TB,,then thyroid ..TB course is done..for Sarcoid having steroids and 50 mg...

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Puneet Maheshwari
  • Q - What do you suggest for a perforated ear drum due to a fungal infection?

  • Q - Brown spots on skin, small bumps on left arm. Is it serious?

  • Q - What is the cure for vasculitis ?

  • Q - What is the reason for intense throbbing pain in my thighs ?

  • Q - Abdominal CT scan, colonoscopy, diverticulosis, hemorrhoids, painful,...

  • Q - What medicine can be given for my 9 month child for brown spots around...

  • Q - What can be done for a 4month child who is constipating ?

  • Q - How are piles treated ?

  • Q - Mucosal thickening of sinuses, cysts, deviated septum. Cure with surgery...

  • Q - Can fever be caused due to severe heat in the environment ?

backtotop2