question-icon

Can Deriphyllin, Theophylline, Montair LC, Codistar and Dezacor be taken for dry cough during pregnancy?

default
Posted on Thu, 6 Jun 2019
Question: My wife having 21 week pregnancy. she has dry cough since one month.. Dr suggested medicine list.. Please suggest it is suitable or not...
1.Deriphyllin retard 150 table--ETOFYLINE/ETOPHYLLINE-115 MG +Theophylline 35 mg-twice in a day
2.MONTAIR LC...Levocetirizine + Montelukast-ones in a day
3.Codistar dry cough syrup--Chlorpheniamine+Codeine phosphate-thrice in a day
4. Dezacor-6-Deflazacort--twice in a day

...................................................................

Thanks for quick response...They have give medicine for 3 days only... should i skip Deflazacort, if side effect in long run or continue for 3 days.. please suggest once aagain..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (31 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Detail below.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

The first three (1st, 2nd, and 3rd) medicines are safe but 4th Deflazacort may cause side effects to the baby in the long run, safe for 3-5 days.

I hope this answers your query.


Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN



.................................................................




Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Continue for 3 days, no problem.

Hope my answer is helpful.

Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13884 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Deriphyllin, Theophylline, Montair LC, Codistar and Dezacor be taken for dry cough during pregnancy?

Brief Answer: Detail below. Detailed Answer: Hello, The first three (1st, 2nd, and 3rd) medicines are safe but 4th Deflazacort may cause side effects to the baby in the long run, safe for 3-5 days. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr. Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN ................................................................. Brief Answer: Welcome. Detailed Answer: Hello, Continue for 3 days, no problem. Hope my answer is helpful. Regards, Dr. Rakhi Tayal, OBGYN