Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Crestor cause pain in the chest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 2689 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Hi, I have a question about upper chest pain. I am a 49 year old mom, and have been lifting my 12 year old disabled son more lately (he is about 70 lbs.), and I recently got over a month of colds/flu so I'm on the tail end of Arnuity Ellipta (inhaled steroid) and was on Crestor but stopped taking it yesterday. I've been sniffling hard from allergies and last time I did that yesterday I felt a not so good pain in my sternum which I am still dealing with. It's hard for me to take a deep breath because I am anxious about the pain in my chest. It's a bit restricting. I've been taking Advil, Arnuity Ellipta, just took an Allegra in case my breathing issue is not anxiety but allergies, and I'm wondering what else I can do? Heat or cold? I have generalized anxiety and have been stressed lately too about upcoming travel. I probably need a Xanax! Not sure if the Crestor was causing my muscles to be weak? I did have an issue with Pravastatin and muscle spasms. Any recommendations appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Possible diagnosis: Costochondritis

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Given your history of the frequent lifting of weight and worsening chest pain when breathing heavily is suggestive of Costochondritis. Costochondritis is the inflammation of the cartilage that connects ribs to the sternum.

Crestor is not the likely cause for such pain. You can apply ice on the area of pain. Since you have a history of an upset stomach on taking Advil, Tylenol is more preferred which is better for stomach.so please take Tylenol. You can also take Pantoprazole 40 mg in the morning if you notice stomach upset.

But lastly, I would also recommend following up with your primary care provider to get an EKG done especially since you are on Crestor (which means you have had high cholesterol which is a risk factor for coronary artery disease ). EKG is done to rule out any possible underlying cardiac issues just to be on the safe side.

For the anxiety issues, SSRIs like sertraline are better for long term management. Please discuss with your primary provider to see if an SSRI is required to manage your anxiety issues.

Hope this answers your question.

Please let me know if you need further clarification.

Regards,
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 5 hours later
Hi -
Thank you. I also think I have costochondritis as I researched this. Is stretching the chest area a good idea and when? How soon can I start lifting again? Would any topical nsaids work better? How long can I take for this to go away?

Also, to add to my other follow up question...I’ve tried the SSRIs in the past but I cannot tolerate side effects. If I ask my doctor for periodic Xanax how would that interfere with the Crestor and any potential muscle weakness issues? Would it be best to stop taking Crestor for the day that I use a Xanax? I only use about 10 pills a year when I travel.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can apply topical NSAIDs to the area.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Topical NSAIDs Even though not as effective as oral, can defenitely help reduce pain and inflammation. You can apply topical NSAIDs to the area.

Stretching exercises and heavy lifting can be safely done once the acute pain has subsided.

You can take Crestor and Xanax together. Xanax and Crestor do not have any adverse drug interaction. There is no need to stop Crestor in days you take Xanax.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 2 hours later
Is it normal to feel tight and some shortness of breath? Just wondering also how long I should expect to have this. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Advice to undergo EKG, pulmonary function test and chest Xray

Detailed Answer:

Hello again,

Chest rightness and shortness of breath is not due to Costochondritis. These symptoms are concerning and can be due to your anxiety issues or asthma/wheezing associated with allergies.
Pulmonary function testing and chest Xray can evaluate for possible lung issues. An EKG is important to rule out cardiac issues as I mentioned before in the previous discussion.

So please follow up with your primary care provider for necessary evaluation.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 1 hour later
Thank you - I am better today. I did read that costochondritis can cause a feeling of pressure on the chest and shortness of breath. I have an air flow meter for any asthma and that has been normal. I am assuming that it's not cardiac since my heart rate is fine and I'm not having any other symptoms of a heart attack. I do have mitral valve prolapse but I haven't had chest pain in many years with that. It's mild. My guess is the anxiety has contributed....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not much to be worried about.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

If you have already started feeling better and the air flow meter provided normal results, then there is nothing much to be worried about. However, if you experience chest tightness and shortness of breath again, please follow up with your primary provider to get the EKG done.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on