question-icon

Can Cortisone Injections Help Treat Tendinosis?

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: Hello Dr. Ditah. Today I received a cortisone injection in my right upper shoulder for the tendonitis/tendinosis. Although the orthopedist said it is usually caused by rubbing of the tendon on the bone, there's no way of determining the source of the problem, or whether it can recur.
He does not recommend surgery, but wants me to do physiotherapy.
But how likely do you think it is that it will recur, or for the cortisone to stop being effective? And what would cause it to recur, and what about the left shoulder, since I am left-handed?
Thanks.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cortisone would effectively control the pain!

Detailed Answer:
HI,

1. Cortisone would effectively control the pain--This is proven. I concur with the need for physiotherapy as this accelerates healing as well as prevent future recurrences. I strongly recommend you take them up.

2. It is difficult to talk about the recurrence. However, maybe up to 1/3 of persons with this condition would present with recurrence (Personal experience). The best way to predict is for those who come back with recurrences. So, let’s observe for now and if it recurs, we know you stand the risk of having recurrences.

3. The left shoulder is fine and I don’t anticipate any issues at this time. More so, it is not a disease condition that would affect the other side as well.

I hope this addresses your worries. Let me know if you have any more questions for further discourse.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah (24 minutes later)
Thank you. Since the inflammation I'd caused by rubbing of the tendon on the bone, how is it that it would not occur on both shoulders? Does it imply a congenital defect of one shoulder that took me 60 years to develop? And how does therapy prevent recurrence if there is such a defect?By the way, how long does a cortisone injection usually take to notice a complete effect of a total absence of shoulder discomfort? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Cortisone would take ta least a week!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It might take more than a single injection of cortisone for complete resolution. However, significant improvement would be observed within a week of receiving the injection.

There is really no clear cut reason why this happened. The most common cause is repetitive use of these muscles as opposed to them rubbing against a bone. This is purely coincidental and unlikely the most frequent pathological process involved in this.

Let me know how you respond to treatment. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me as need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6320 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Cortisone Injections Help Treat Tendinosis?

Brief Answer: Cortisone would effectively control the pain! Detailed Answer: HI, 1. Cortisone would effectively control the pain--This is proven. I concur with the need for physiotherapy as this accelerates healing as well as prevent future recurrences. I strongly recommend you take them up. 2. It is difficult to talk about the recurrence. However, maybe up to 1/3 of persons with this condition would present with recurrence (Personal experience). The best way to predict is for those who come back with recurrences. So, let’s observe for now and if it recurs, we know you stand the risk of having recurrences. 3. The left shoulder is fine and I don’t anticipate any issues at this time. More so, it is not a disease condition that would affect the other side as well. I hope this addresses your worries. Let me know if you have any more questions for further discourse.