Can Concor COR 2.5 be taken for curing left ventricular diastolic dysfunction?

default
Posted on Mon, 15 Jun 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: can concor cod 2.5 be taken for curing left ventricular diastolic dysfunction? though doctor advised metpure xl 50 mg ? can thickness caused be reduced?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Both are almost same.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Greetings from Dr.Divakara.P
Thanks for posting your query.

Basically Concor and Metpure Xl belongs to same group of drugs called Cardioselective Beta blockers. So it doesn't make any difference whether you take Concor or Metpure Xl. My personal choice is Concor.

Coming to your query, if the thickness of the heart is due to elevated Hypertension then to some extent ( not completely ) it can be reduced by taking Concor or Metpure Xl. But in terms of efficacy in reducing the increased thickness another group of medications called ACE inhibiotrs are more effective.
You can ask for the prescription for ACE inhibitors from your doctor.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara 1 hour later
thank you doctor...

i want to ask

as per echo cardiography report the PW(LV)s is 15mm
and PW(LV)d is 13mm with LVEF 78%

is this thickness too much?
which medicine is more effective out of two?
anything else i should do?

thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I recommend Concor.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Normal PW(LV)s = 8-20 mm and normal PW(LV)d = 6-11 mm so your PW(LV)d is slightly high ( nothing significant )

As mentioned both are equally effective but I would recommend for Concor.

In addition take low salt diet and do daily aerobic exercise at least 15 minutes per day.

Hope this information was useful to you.
Any clarifications feel free to ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Aerobic exercise

doctor1 MD

I m 22, i just worked out doing high intensity interval training that required jumping. And all of a sudden, whenever I would jump and for awhile...

doctor1 MD

I am 60 years old & have been on plavix 75, and an aspirin for 2 years since my mini strokes. I was previously on caduet 5/40 for about 8 years...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I workout 3-4 sometimes 5 days a week, really depends, but my workouts are of weight lifting, one day arms and cardio, another legs and cardio,...

doctor1 MD

Low impact activities like biking, swimming, and water aerobics are good for your knees and can help take care of sore knees. But I know that the...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am facing the back pain last 7 days and numbness in left leg foot last 2 days , Please suggest

doctor1 MD

I what is the best physical therapy for Parkinson’s

doctor1 MD

My height 5 ft 5 inches , my weight 155 lbs I want to reduce 16lbs, which diet i have to follow.

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2