question-icon

Can Concerta cause facial tics?

default
Posted on Fri, 23 Oct 2015
Question: Can a low-dose ADHD medication such as Concerta cause facial tics?
A separate question, female, age 50

My right knee has a sharp pain when I kneel on the ground, just to the right (outside) of my knee cap. It feels as if I have kneeled on a tack or a rock, but nothing is beneath my knee. I do not recall injuring it.

When checking web MD, it seems like this could be bursitis? Recommended treatment is rest, cold packs and anti-inflammatory meds. I assume it is still ok to exercise gently (not a runner...). Is there anything more I can do to treat/heal this more quickly?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Knee Ultrasound and X ray need. LOW dose concerta can cause tics

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query.

Concerta has as known side effect tics. Even with low doses, many patients have experienced such tics. I think it's not very rare.

With regards to the knee, the clinical picture you describe is vompartible with bursitis. However, confirming the diagnosis with a knee ultrasound is imperative. This does not only confirm the diagnosis, but gives us an idea of the quantity of fluid contained in the knee. Abundant quantities of fluid might require drainage .

Doing an x Ray in case the ultrasound and clinical review do not suggest bursitis is also important .

Rest, ice parks and anti inflammatory medication are appropriate in bursitis. I will not advice premature on the affected knee. I suggest once the diagnosis is confirmed, you take good rest for the knee. The duration shall depend on the intensity, which shall be determined by the clinical and radiologic findings (ultrasound and x ray).

Thanks and kind regards

Dr Bain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (1 hour later)
Thank you, Dr. Bain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thank you

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for consulting me

Dr Bain

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Can Concerta cause facial tics?

Brief Answer: Knee Ultrasound and X ray need. LOW dose concerta can cause tics Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for the query. Concerta has as known side effect tics. Even with low doses, many patients have experienced such tics. I think it's not very rare. With regards to the knee, the clinical picture you describe is vompartible with bursitis. However, confirming the diagnosis with a knee ultrasound is imperative. This does not only confirm the diagnosis, but gives us an idea of the quantity of fluid contained in the knee. Abundant quantities of fluid might require drainage . Doing an x Ray in case the ultrasound and clinical review do not suggest bursitis is also important . Rest, ice parks and anti inflammatory medication are appropriate in bursitis. I will not advice premature on the affected knee. I suggest once the diagnosis is confirmed, you take good rest for the knee. The duration shall depend on the intensity, which shall be determined by the clinical and radiologic findings (ultrasound and x ray). Thanks and kind regards Dr Bain