Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Colchicine be taken with Warfarin?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5165 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Arthritis
Question: how does taking colchicine for gout ok with warfarin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I have studied your case,

There is no direct interaction between two drugs. But both are narrow therapeutic range medicines. Colchicine can potentiate warfarin and vice versa. Evidence suggests that colchicine will raise the INR at therapeutic dosage by about 0.3-0.5.

Colchicine is well known for its toxicity that includes bleeding of the kidneys. So, warfarin would make that bleeding far more likely.

If possible you can take other medication for gout. Consult your doctor regarding use of febuxostat and etodolac.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Febuxostat

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my coccyx .i consultted a orthologist,he identified it as increase in uric acid(8.0).and avdice to take febuxostat 40mg.but after 15 day im not feeling any relief.i have pain only at this point at the time of sitting and standing...is it be coccygodynea

doctor1 MD

I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT TYPE FOODS CONTRIBUTE TO HIGH URIC ACID LEVELS, ESPECIALLY IF FRENCH FRIES ARE ONE OF THEM, ALSO WHAT ARE RHE BEST TREATMENTS FOR GOUT , ALSO WHAT ARE THE BEST NATURAL TREATMENTS IF ANY , THANKS

doctor1 MD

Since November 1 I have had an inflammation in the large toe of my right foot and my doctor said it was gout . I have had gout in the past but after taking medication, it went away within a week or 10 days. My last blood test about a month ago...

doctor1 MD

I have constant foot pain. The pain moves from one foot to another - literally. The most recent was heal pain - the back of my heal, not the bottom. I thought it was bursitis . After a couple weeks it went away, and returned in the other foot two...

doctor1 MD

I am a patient of prostrate. Present PSA level is o.94(last year it was 7.63), uric acid 6.6(it was 7.7 two months ago), creatinine 1.17(was 1.59 two months ago). What precaution & medicine is helpful to me ? The doctor prescribed me urimax d & febuxostat 40, both o/d.

doctor1 MD

i have been getting frequent pains in my metatarsal region big toe.It started with instant pain,throbing and burning sensation.i have been taking one tablet of Ubexa--Febuxostat- 40 mg daily for the past fifteen days.Walking has become difficult.My X-ray says that the spacing between the bones has reduced with little mass seen.Further it has been diagnosed as Gouty Arthiritis.My uric acid level has been ranging from 5.3 to 5.6.I have also been giving hot and cold water fomentations simultaneousliy.I have also reduced intake of major protein foods.
Kindly advise.