question-icon

Can Co-Amoxiclav be taken along with Microgynon 30?

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Sep 2015
Question: Hello - I really wouldn't like to get my period for the next week so last week I started taking microgynon 30. I have now got what appears to be tonsilitis and have been pescribed co amoxiclav. If I start this course, how does that affect the pill and could I switch to northisterone? Thanks. Ideally would love to get rid of this tobsillitis without getting my period!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishikant Shrotri (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Microgynon 30 can go with Amoxiclav

Detailed Answer:
Hallow Dear XXXX,

Microgynon 30 are birth control pills which contain ethinylestradiol and levonorgestrel. These tablets have to be started at least 7 days prior to the date of expected menses. If started later, two tablets a day also can postpone the periods. However, if started later than 3 days prior to expected menses, no dose can postpone the menses. After discontinuing the tablets, within 4-8 days the menses appear. Accordingly, the tablets should be discontinued.

Why did you thought of switching over to Norethisterone tablets? They are only progesterone tablets and the withdrawal bleeding after them is low. Otherwise I do not see any advantage of changing over to norethisterone tablets.

There is no contraindication for Microgynon with Amoxyclav.

I would advice you first to get over the acute attack of tonsillitis and then get your tonsillectomy done after six weeks as interval tonsillectomy. It is not advisable to get operated during active phase of acute infection. After six weeks, you will have finished the Microgynon pills.

How long do you intend to postpone your menses? Are you on tour or you want to postpone the periods for some religious purpose ? During acute tonsillitis phase, it will not be a wise decision to travel.

I hope this much information will clear your confusion regarding hormonal tablets. If any more information is needed, I am always available for you, XXXX.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishikant Shrotri

OBGYN

Practicing since :1968

Answered : 2916 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

190 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Co-Amoxiclav be taken along with Microgynon 30?

Brief Answer: Microgynon 30 can go with Amoxiclav Detailed Answer: Hallow Dear XXXX, Microgynon 30 are birth control pills which contain ethinylestradiol and levonorgestrel. These tablets have to be started at least 7 days prior to the date of expected menses. If started later, two tablets a day also can postpone the periods. However, if started later than 3 days prior to expected menses, no dose can postpone the menses. After discontinuing the tablets, within 4-8 days the menses appear. Accordingly, the tablets should be discontinued. Why did you thought of switching over to Norethisterone tablets? They are only progesterone tablets and the withdrawal bleeding after them is low. Otherwise I do not see any advantage of changing over to norethisterone tablets. There is no contraindication for Microgynon with Amoxyclav. I would advice you first to get over the acute attack of tonsillitis and then get your tonsillectomy done after six weeks as interval tonsillectomy. It is not advisable to get operated during active phase of acute infection. After six weeks, you will have finished the Microgynon pills. How long do you intend to postpone your menses? Are you on tour or you want to postpone the periods for some religious purpose ? During acute tonsillitis phase, it will not be a wise decision to travel. I hope this much information will clear your confusion regarding hormonal tablets. If any more information is needed, I am always available for you, XXXX.