Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

127 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Can Clindamycin be replaced with Cephalexin for treating an oral infection?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4229 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 May 2018 in General Health
Question: My son just had oral surgery last week and have finished his prescribed antibiotic- Clindamycin 300mg- he feels like the area is infected. He experienced an infection a couple months ago after some prior dental work. What should we do in lieu of his doctor sending in a refill for this antibiotic. His Dad was just prescribed Cephalexin 500mg. I am tempted to give him one for the night. Please help us. Prescription is finished and feel like an infection is eminent
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
If an infection seems eminent, you can give him his father's antibiotic.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Could you please let me know what exactly makes him feel that the area is infected? There are only two things that can be done. The first is to go on a self-treatment with his dad's Cephalexin, and the second is to go to a doctor and get it evaluated (it is not necessary that the same antibiotic would be given). Although my preference would be for the latter, the choice is yours.

If an infection seems eminent, you can give him his father's antibiotic.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 53 minutes later
Thanks so much Dr. Saha! I appreciate your speedy response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Glad to be of service

Detailed Answer:
Feel free to ask me back if you ever have a health related query in the future. I would be there to assist you.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Oral surgery

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had the contraceptive implant put in on Wednesday last week. I have really bad bruising and in quote a lot of pain with it. They have placed the implant on my left arm just above my elbow. When I bend my arm it sticks out quite a lot and is really sore. Is this normal ?

doctor1 MD

Igot a tooth implant 5 month ago ive had blisters in my mouth every scents I HAVE A VERY BAD TASTE IN MY MOUTH AND CAN NOT TASTE FOOD OR DRINK MOST OF THE TIME IVE BEEN TO ALOT OF DRS THEY DONT KNOW WHAT IT IS ITS VERY PAINFUL AND I CANT GET ANY HELP

doctor1 MD

one month back i met an accident.. got mandibular crack and broken some dental, at that time much blood and cracked teeth went to stomach inside... now i am getting black motion since at that time. i am still i am using medicines... after lower jaw surgery . Is it any problem.. i am getting black motion.

doctor1 MD

I had oral surgery under anesthesia followed by augment in. Now 10 days after surgery I have a skin rash . Are they related? Where do I find the response by a dr

doctor1 MD

COPD. I have no records available to send you. MARCIA XXXXXXX KLAAS, 6 MARCH 1942 Colonoscopy (Branson, MO) Date Performed:November 2014 GD/colonoscopy (Branson) Date Performed:October 2014 Cataract extraction and (Springfield, MO) insertion of...

doctor1 MD

I had surgery to remove bone fragments on my brain 3 years ago. Recently it has felt like the titanium plate they put in has shifted. I am a 56 year old male. Is this something I should be concerned about? Should I make appt. with any Dr. or the one who did the surgery?