Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Can Claritin effectively treat cold and blocked ears?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 15334 Questions
Question
i have had a cold and my ears are plugged . i will be flying again in a few days and when the plane descends it is very painful. i have an enlarged prostate so i won't take some of the decongestants. will claritan help
what other decongestants can i take
Mon, 4 Jun 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
it may help, also consider topical decongestants

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are oral and topical decongestants. The oral decongestants are pseudoephedrine and phenyephrine. These would have similar effects on the prostate.

The topical decongestants would not have as much effect on the prostate since they are applied to the nose but would have some effect. They would mainly help in nasal congestion with only minimal relief to the ears however.

Claritine or one of the other antihistamines may help eg benadryl, zyrtec, allegra. Unfortunately may not be as helpful as if combined with an oral decongestant.

YOu can add the topical decongestant to see if this has a small effect.

Medication such as ketotifen or montelukast, though they are not decongestants, may also help.

I hope this helps,feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Can Claritin effectively treat cold and blocked ears? 1 hour later
what topical decongestants do you think would work
 
 
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
otrivine or afrin

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Otrivine or afrin are the topical decongestants.



As mentioned, these can still have some effect on the prostate because some of it will be absorbed but the effect would be less than the oral meds
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor