• question-icon

    Can Clarithromycin be taken when allergic to Sulfas, Levofloxacin, Penicillin and Cephalosporin?

default
Posted on Mon, 5 Jan 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am allergic to sulfas, levoflaxin, pennecillan, and cephlasporin. Can I take Clarithromycin?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Noble Zachariah 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Belongs to a different group of antibiotic and is good for sinusitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to HCM

Clarithromycin belongs to a different group of antibiotics called Macrolides and not of groups that you are known to be allergic to. It is effective in sinusitis and other upper respiratory tract infections. Therefore it would be a good choice for you if you are not allergic to the same. The other popular antibiotic that belongs to the macrolide group are Erythromycin and Azithromycin. If you have used any of these before, you are not likely to be allergic to Clarithromycin.
However be cautious as one cannot predict an allergy in a new medicine before hand. Even if it occurs, it is unlikely to be a life threatening one.
Wish you quick recovery
Dr Noble Zachariah

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Noble Zachariah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2276 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Respiratory tract

doctor1 MD

hello!
my query is regarding my 3yr old son... he recently suffered from lower respiratory tract infection due to which he had high grade fever and...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...

My son has had tummy ache on and off for 3 weeks - it seems to be...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have what seems like continuous nasal drip down my throat which makes my saliva very slimy and it bothers my throat, its like this mucus is...

doctor1 MD

Suggest treatment for pink eye

doctor1 MD

I have been on losrtan for 5yrs my Dr upped my dosage 50 to 2 50 's twice a day. My BP has never been consistent so I never thought much about it...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,2. This query is for my 8 weeks old baby boy. He is having cough for almost a week now. Whenever lying down flat on bed, he makes...

doctor1 MD

i have pain in my respiratory tract(neck region perhaps tonsils) since 3 days when i swallow.i have cough for more than 3 months.i have got a small...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Noble Zachariah
  • Q - Can hepatitis C be cured?

  • Q - Does tonsillitis cause systemic infection or UTI?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for liver cirrhosis

  • Q - What causes pain in right side and pain radiating to lower back?

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in rib cage below shoulder blade?

  • Q - What causes rhythmic contraction of the diaphragm?

  • Q - What is the treatment for radiculopathy?

  • Q - Is Zentel to be taken before or after a meal?

  • Q - What causes pain in upper abdomen radiating to left side?

  • Q - How long Lupron injections need to be continued for prostate cancer?

backtotop2