question-icon

Can Citapram 20, Paxil And Escitalopram Oxalate Be Taken When Allergic To Citapram 40?

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Oct 2016
Question: if you are allergic to citapram 40mg could you be allergic tp citapram20,paxil and escitalopram oxalate 10mg
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Most likely avoid

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If you are allergic to one salt you would most likely allergic to most doses of the salt (whether 10 mg or 20mg) and the variants of the salt (like escitalopram). Paxil is a different salt so you may not be allergic to it by default. You will have to test the dose against the salt.
Hence physicians most likely avoid it unless there is no alternative available.
Hope this answers.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1728 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Can Citapram 20, Paxil And Escitalopram Oxalate Be Taken When Allergic To Citapram 40?

Brief Answer: Most likely avoid Detailed Answer: Hi, If you are allergic to one salt you would most likely allergic to most doses of the salt (whether 10 mg or 20mg) and the variants of the salt (like escitalopram). Paxil is a different salt so you may not be allergic to it by default. You will have to test the dose against the salt. Hence physicians most likely avoid it unless there is no alternative available. Hope this answers.