Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Can Citalopram be taken with decongestant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 6182 Questions
Question
I've been taking 24 hour decongestant (the generic form of Claritin) daily for allergies. My doctor has just started me on 20mg Citalopram for some acute anxiety/depression issues. Is it safe for those two medications to be taken together?
Posted Sat, 30 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, they can be safely taken together!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

These medications can be safely taken together with no risk of drug interactions. feel free to take the medications together without any great worries.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications. Thanks for using our services this day!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor